Catholic FAQ


Latest Threads
newest posts



Go Back   Catholic Answers Forums > Forums > Liturgy and Sacraments
 

Welcome to Catholic Answers Forums, the largest Catholic Community on the Web.

Here you can join over 400,000 members from around the world discussing all things Catholic. Membership is open to all, Catholic and non-Catholic alike, who seek the Truth with Charity.

To gain full access, you must register for a FREE account. Registered members are able to:
  • Submit questions about the faith to experts from Catholic Answers
  • Participate in all forum discussions
  • Communicate privately with Catholics from around the world
  • Plus join a prayer group, read with the Book Club, and much more.
Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free. So join our community today!

Have a question about registration or your account log-in? Just contact our Support Hotline.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search Thread Display
  #1  
Old Nov 5, '08, 9:04 pm
Jersey Jeepster's Avatar
Jersey Jeepster Jersey Jeepster is offline
Forum Supporter
 
Join Date: June 26, 2004
Posts: 449
Religion: Roman Catholic
Default Can a Parent Baptize His Own Children?

I was talking to a friend who said that his brother, a lay person, baptized his own daughter. Is this valid? I thought that only priests could perform the sacraments.

If lay people can baptize their children, what is needed to make it valid?
__________________
Yea, though I walk through the valley of the shadow of death,
I will fear no evil;
For You are with me;
Your rod and Your staff, they comfort me.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Nov 5, '08, 9:11 pm
LilyM's Avatar
LilyM LilyM is offline
Forum Elder
Forum Supporter
 
Join Date: February 1, 2006
Posts: 33,203
Religion: Catholic
Default Re: Can a Parent Baptize His Own Children?

This is a big no-no - it should only be done by a layperson if the child was in danger of death, or they live in a remote area or something.

Under Canon 849 of the Code of Canon Law:

'Baptism, ... is validly conferred only by a washing of true [pure] water [as in not orange juice or soda pop or anything] with the proper form of words.' ['I baptise you in the name of the Father, Son and Holy Spirit'. ]

Assuming the above was done, I believe it is what is called 'illicit', but still valid and still a sacrament.

In any event th baptism must immediately be reported to the man's pastor so that the rite can be completed - the child blessed and anointed with the oils and so on - and the baptism registered for future reference (if the child wants to receive any other sacrament, such as marriage, in future they will need the baptism on the record).
__________________

Christ The Lord Is Risen Today! Alleluia!!


God bless and keep our new Pope Francis - Viva il Papa!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Nov 5, '08, 9:12 pm
kage_ar kage_ar is offline
Veteran Member
Book Club Member
 
Join Date: August 2, 2004
Posts: 12,863
Religion: Catholic - Convert RCIA class of 1998
Default Re: Can a Parent Baptize His Own Children?

In danger of death, anyone can baptize. It would be valid, but, irregular.

From the Catholic Encyclopedia:

http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/02258b.htm



The Roman Ritual adds that, even in conferring baptism in cases of necessity, there is an order of preference to be followed as to the minister. This order is: if a priest be present, he is to be preferred to a deacon, a deacon to a subdeacon, a cleric to a layman, and a man to a woman, unless modesty should require (as in cases of childbirth) that no other than the female be the minister, or again, unless the female should understand better the method of baptizing. The Ritual also says that the father or mother should not baptize their own child, except in danger of death when no one else is at hand who could administer the sacrament. Pastors are also directed by the Ritual to teach the faithful, and especially midwives, the proper method of baptizing. When such private baptism is administered, the other ceremonies of the rite are supplied later by a priest, if the recipient of the sacrament survives. This right of any person whatsoever to baptize in case of necessity is in accord with the constant tradition and practice of the Church. Tertullian (On Baptism 7) says, speaking of laymen who have an opportunity to administer baptism: "He will be guilty of the loss of a soul, if he neglects to confer what he freely can," St. Jerome (Against the Luciferians 9): "In case of necessity, we know that it is also allowable for a layman [to baptize]; for as a person receives, so may he give," The Fourth Council of the Lateran (cap. Firmiter) decrees: "The Sacrament of Baptism . . . no matter by whom conferred is available to salvation," St. Isidore of Seville (can. Romanus de cons., iv) declares: "The Spirit of God administers the grace of baptism, although it be a pagan who does the baptizing," Pope Nicholas I teaches the Bulgarians (Resp. 104) that baptism by a Jew or a pagan is valid.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Nov 5, '08, 9:14 pm
Phemie Phemie is offline
Forum Master
 
Join Date: November 27, 2007
Posts: 13,533
Religion: Catholic
Default Re: Can a Parent Baptize His Own Children?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jersey Jeepster View Post
I was talking to a friend who said that his brother, a lay person, baptized his own daughter. Is this valid? I thought that only priests could perform the sacraments.

If lay people can baptize their children, what is needed to make it valid?
Did he say how his brother came to be the one who did the baptism?

Unless the baptism was done in an emergency, it was illicit for the dad to do that. But, if he used water and said "I baptize you in the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Spirit" it would be valid. He would then have the obligation to report it to his pastor ASAP so that it could be recorded in the parish's register of baptisms.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Nov 5, '08, 9:24 pm
Jersey Jeepster's Avatar
Jersey Jeepster Jersey Jeepster is offline
Forum Supporter
 
Join Date: June 26, 2004
Posts: 449
Religion: Roman Catholic
Default Re: Can a Parent Baptize His Own Children?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phemie View Post
Did he say how his brother came to be the one who did the baptism?

Unless the baptism was done in an emergency, it was illicit for the dad to do that. But, if he used water and said "I baptize you in the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Spirit" it would be valid. He would then have the obligation to report it to his pastor ASAP so that it could be recorded in the parish's register of baptisms.
I don't know why he performed the baptism. I don't think that the child was in danger of death. This was about 18 years ago. The daughter is now in college.

He did have Holy Water, and I think he used the correct statement. He later told his priest that he baptized his daughter, so when he actually went to a Baptismal ceremony, the priest just mimicked the application of water and blessed the child. The priest's reasoning was that he could not baptize the child a second time, seeing as though the father baptized her already. It all seems like a big mess to me.
__________________
Yea, though I walk through the valley of the shadow of death,
I will fear no evil;
For You are with me;
Your rod and Your staff, they comfort me.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old Nov 5, '08, 9:34 pm
AJV AJV is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: August 4, 2005
Posts: 4,112
Religion: Catholic
Default Re: Can a Parent Baptize His Own Children?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jersey Jeepster View Post
I don't know why he performed the baptism. I don't think that the child was in danger of death. This was about 18 years ago. The daughter is now in college.

He did have Holy Water, and I think he used the correct statement. He later told his priest that he baptized his daughter, so when he actually went to a Baptismal ceremony, the priest just mimicked the application of water and blessed the child. The priest's reasoning was that he could not baptize the child a second time, seeing as though the father baptized her already. It all seems like a big mess to me.
The priest was right not to re-baptise the child again. But there is a rite to supply the ceremonies of baptism for someone already baptised -he should have used that.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old Nov 5, '08, 11:33 pm
Br. Rich SFO Br. Rich SFO is offline
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: June 3, 2004
Posts: 11,454
Religion: Catholic
Default Re: Can a Parent Baptize His Own Children?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jersey Jeepster View Post
I was talking to a friend who said that his brother, a lay person, baptized his own daughter. Is this valid? I thought that only priests could perform the sacraments.

If lay people can baptize their children, what is needed to make it valid?
Anyone can Baptize anyone validly, who is not already Baptized. This is done licitly in case of necessity or danger of death. When done the Baptism must be reported to the nearest parish to be recorded in their Baptismal register and to have the additional Rites of Baptism supplied.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old Nov 8, '08, 11:30 am
Andreas Hofer Andreas Hofer is offline
Regular Member
 
Join Date: June 25, 2004
Posts: 2,813
Religion: Catholic
Default Re: Can a Parent Baptize His Own Children?

In the more canonically regular case of a priest or deacon with children, I believe it would be inappropriate (and perhaps outright illicit - in the Latin code - but I can't remember for sure) for him to baptize his own children because, at least in the ordinary form of the rite, this would entail him performing two roles at once (minister and parent) during the rite.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Catholic Answers Forums > Forums > Liturgy and Sacraments

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search Thread
Search Thread:

Advanced Search
Display

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



Prayer Intentions

Most Active Groups
8547Meet and talk,talk talk
Last by: Eungang
5208CAF Prayer Warriors Support Group
Last by: UpUpAndAway
4435Devotion to the Sorrowful Mother
Last by: DesertSister62
4037OCD/Scrupulosity Group
Last by: eschator83
3871SOLITUDE
Last by: tuscany
3848Let's empty Purgatory
Last by: RJB
3410Petitions Before the Blessed Sacrament
Last by: grateful_child
3302Poems and Reflections
Last by: PathWalker
3231Catholic Vegetarians & Vegans
Last by: Rifester
3155For seniors and shut- ins
Last by: Paulette60



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 1:35 am.

Home RSS Feeds - Home - Archive - Top

Copyright © 2004-2014, Catholic Answers.