Catholic FAQ


Latest Threads
newest posts



Go Back   Catholic Answers Forums > Forums > Liturgy and Sacraments
 

Welcome to Catholic Answers Forums, the largest Catholic Community on the Web.

Here you can join over 400,000 members from around the world discussing all things Catholic. Membership is open to all, Catholic and non-Catholic alike, who seek the Truth with Charity.

To gain full access, you must register for a FREE account. Registered members are able to:
  • Submit questions about the faith to experts from Catholic Answers
  • Participate in all forum discussions
  • Communicate privately with Catholics from around the world
  • Plus join a prayer group, read with the Book Club, and much more.
Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free. So join our community today!

Have a question about registration or your account log-in? Just contact our Support Hotline.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search Thread Display
  #31  
Old Nov 18, '13, 2:02 pm
John Lilburne John Lilburne is offline
Regular Member
 
Join Date: July 13, 2004
Posts: 1,828
Default Re: Lector's Bow

The liturgical books are to be faithfully followed in the celebration of the sacraments (Code of Canon Law, canon 846). One of these liturgical books is "Ceremonial of Bishops" (1989, Liturgical Press, ISBN 0814618189 ). It has:

"Reverence toward the altar
72 A deep bow is made to the altar by all who enter the sanctuary (chancel), leave it, or pass before the altar."

So it depends where the reader is before he or she goes to the ambo to do the reading.

The General Instruction of the Roman Missal envisages them being in the sanctuary from the entrance procession. It describes the entrance procession and has: "195. ... Then the reader takes his own place in the sanctuary with the other ministers." (The Roman Missal, published by Catholic Truth Society, 2011, ISBN 9781860827303, page 76.)

But I have rarely seen this. Usually the reader is sitting with the congregation, entering the sanctuary before the reading and leaving it after the reading. So in this case the reader should bow twice.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old Nov 18, '13, 2:31 pm
CB Catholic's Avatar
CB Catholic CB Catholic is offline
Regular Member
 
Join Date: June 8, 2007
Posts: 4,383
Religion: Catholic
Default Re: Lector's Bow

Quote:
Originally Posted by felsguy View Post
Thank you, I see I interpreted your situation incorrectly. I'm asking though, is it appropriate for lectors who do not process in and who do not sit in the sanctuary to reverence the altar by bowing before they approach the ambo?
In my parish, the lectors do not process in, approach from their seats in the congregation, bow to the altar before entering the Sanctuary, and leave down a set of side steps without bowing again. Very simple.
__________________
Carolyn
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old Nov 19, '13, 2:30 pm
VicFerrari VicFerrari is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: November 12, 2013
Posts: 24
Religion: Christian
Default Re: Lector's Bow

The tabernacle in my parish is outside of the sanctuary, off to one side in a niche.

It's sad to watch people dutifully bow, genuflect or courtesy to either the altar or large crucifix behind it and then walk past the tabernacle without so much as a head nod.

"They know not what they do."
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old Nov 19, '13, 6:14 pm
rondirect rondirect is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: November 15, 2013
Posts: 66
Religion: Catholic
Default Re: Lector's Bow

Quote:
Originally Posted by CB Catholic View Post
In my parish, the lectors do not process in, approach from their seats in the congregation, bow to the altar before entering the Sanctuary, and leave down a set of side steps without bowing again. Very simple.
Received my inquiry back from our diocesan Liturgical Director at the Cathedral. He states that anyone entering before or leaving after from the sanctuary should bow towards the altar at all times. He further says that if there is one lector for both readings, they should sit within the Sanctuary during the Psalm, but that is a parish thing.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Catholic Answers Forums > Forums > Liturgy and Sacraments

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search Thread
Search Thread:

Advanced Search
Display

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



Prayer Intentions

Most Active Groups
8043Meet and talk,talk talk
Last by: HillsongUnited
4828CAF Prayer Warriors Support Group
Last by: tawny
4294Devotion to the Sorrowful Mother
Last by: James_OPL
4027OCD/Scrupulosity Group
Last by: fencersmother
3812SOLITUDE
Last by: beth40n2
3376Let's empty Purgatory
Last by: James_OPL
3184Catholic Vegetarians & Vegans
Last by: libralion
3150Poems and Reflections
Last by: PathWalker
2961For seniors and shut- ins
Last by: tammany
2701Petitions Before the Blessed Sacrament
Last by: Amiciel



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 2:38 am.

Home RSS Feeds - Home - Archive - Top

Copyright © 2004-2013, Catholic Answers.