Catholic FAQ


We were unable to reach our goal for the summer but we have reached 98%
Please consider donating if you can and keep us in your prayers.


Latest Threads
newest posts



Go Back   Catholic Answers Forums > Forums > Ask an Apologist
 

Welcome to Catholic Answers Forums, the largest Catholic Community on the Web.

Here you can join over 400,000 members from around the world discussing all things Catholic. Membership is open to all, Catholic and non-Catholic alike, who seek the Truth with Charity.

To gain full access, you must register for a FREE account. Registered members are able to:
  • Submit questions about the faith to experts from Catholic Answers
  • Participate in all forum discussions
  • Communicate privately with Catholics from around the world
  • Plus join a prayer group, read with the Book Club, and much more.
Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free. So join our community today!

Have a question about registration or your account log-in? Just contact our Support Hotline.

 
 
Thread Tools Search Thread Display
  #1  
Old Feb 4, '07, 4:13 pm
Seeker2007 Seeker2007 is offline
Observing Member
 
Join Date: February 4, 2007
Posts: 3
Religion: Catholic
Default Can I baptize someone if I am not a priest?

My wife watches a 2 year old boy whose parents will not have him baptized. My wife mentioned this to our monsignor and he said we can baptize the boy ourselves, without water even, as long as we baptize him and say, "I baptize you in the name of the Father, Son, and Holy Spirit". Is this valid?
  #2  
Old Feb 5, '07, 9:44 am
Peggy Frye Peggy Frye is offline
Catholic Answers Apologist
 
Join Date: May 4, 2004
Posts: 396
Default Re: Can I baptize someone if I am not a priest?

No. First, for a baptism to be valid, the baptizer must immerse or pour water on the head of the one being baptized, while pronouncing the invocation of the Most Holy Trinity: the Father, the Son, and the Holy Spirit (Catechism of the Catholic Church no. 1278).

Second, a child cannot be baptized against the parent’s wishes (Can. 868). However, Canon Law allows for the following exceptions: 1) Can. 868 §2. An infant of Catholic parents or even of non-Catholic parents is baptized licitly in danger of death even against the will of the parents 2) Can. 870 An abandoned infant or a foundling is to be baptized unless after diligent investigation the baptism of the infant is established. 3) Can. 871 If aborted fetuses are alive, they are to be baptized insofar as possible.

Can only a priest baptize? While the ordinary minister of baptism is a bishop, a priest, or a deacon, in the case of necessity, anyone, even a non-baptized person, with the required intention, can baptize, by using the Trinitarian baptismal formula. The intention required is to will to do what the Church does when she baptizes (CCC 1256).

Last edited by Peggy Frye; Feb 5, '07 at 9:59 am.
 

Go Back   Catholic Answers Forums > Forums > Ask an Apologist

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search Thread
Search Thread:

Advanced Search
Display

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Prayer Intentions

Most Active Groups
8296Meet and talk,talk talk
Last by: Paula Hurworth
5060CAF Prayer Warriors Support Group
Last by: Vim71
4348Devotion to the Sorrowful Mother
Last by: Marla Frances
4033OCD/Scrupulosity Group
Last by: 3DOCTORS
3849SOLITUDE
Last by: Prairie Rose
3599Let's empty Purgatory
Last by: RJB
3256Poems and Reflections
Last by: PathWalker
3210Catholic Vegetarians & Vegans
Last by: 4elise
3179Petitions Before the Blessed Sacrament
Last by: Amiciel
3062For seniors and shut- ins
Last by: Kellyreneeomara



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 3:02 pm.

Home RSS Feeds - Home - Archive - Top

Copyright © 2004-2014, Catholic Answers.