Catholic FAQ


Latest Threads
newest posts



Go Back   Catholic Answers Forums > Forums > Ask an Apologist
 

Welcome to Catholic Answers Forums, the largest Catholic Community on the Web.

Here you can join over 400,000 members from around the world discussing all things Catholic. Membership is open to all, Catholic and non-Catholic alike, who seek the Truth with Charity.

To gain full access, you must register for a FREE account. Registered members are able to:
  • Submit questions about the faith to experts from Catholic Answers
  • Participate in all forum discussions
  • Communicate privately with Catholics from around the world
  • Plus join a prayer group, read with the Book Club, and much more.
Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free. So join our community today!

Have a question about registration or your account log-in? Just contact our Support Hotline.

 
 
Thread Tools Search Thread Display
  #1  
Old Aug 27, '07, 7:21 am
questions1 questions1 is offline
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: August 27, 2007
Posts: 1
Religion: Catholic
Default Can a child have two godmothers?

Please help. My husband decided his sister should be the godmother of our first child but I decided it should be my best friend. Both would make wonderful godmothers. We talked about the reasons, etc., etc., but it came down to us truly wanting two godmothers as we feel they would be the best for our child. Is this accepted? Please provide me with some guidelines.

Last edited by Michelle Arnold; Aug 28, '07 at 10:46 am.
  #2  
Old Aug 28, '07, 10:51 am
Michelle Arnold's Avatar
Michelle Arnold Michelle Arnold is offline
Catholic Answers Apologist
 
Join Date: May 3, 2004
Posts: 4,903
Religion: Catholic
Default Re: Can a child have two godmothers?

Canon law specifies that one godparent is sufficient, but, if there are two, there must be one godparent from each sex:

Quote:
One sponsor, male or female, is sufficient; but there may be two, one of each sex (canon 873, Code of Canon Law).
This means that you cannot have two godmothers for your child. Only one of the women you have in mind can be this child's godmother. You'll just have to find another way to honor the other woman. One way might be to agree that she will be the godmother if you are blessed with a second child.
__________________
"If anyone comes to me, I want to lead them to Him." --St. Edith Stein

Recent apologetics answers by Michelle Arnold

Visit Michelle Arnold on Facebook
 

Go Back   Catholic Answers Forums > Forums > Ask an Apologist

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search Thread
Search Thread:

Advanced Search
Display

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



Prayer Intentions

Most Active Groups
8036Meet and talk,talk talk
Last by: georget
4826CAF Prayer Warriors Support Group
Last by: UpUpAndAway
4292Devotion to the Sorrowful Mother
Last by: FootStool
4027OCD/Scrupulosity Group
Last by: fencersmother
3812SOLITUDE
Last by: beth40n2
3372Let's empty Purgatory
Last by: RJB
3184Catholic Vegetarians & Vegans
Last by: libralion
3148Poems and Reflections
Last by: tonyg
2962For seniors and shut- ins
Last by: SERVENT FOR GOD
2698Petitions Before the Blessed Sacrament
Last by: Amiciel



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 3:12 am.

Home RSS Feeds - Home - Archive - Top

Copyright © 2004-2013, Catholic Answers.