Catholic FAQ


Latest Threads
newest posts



Go Back   Catholic Answers Forums > Forums > Ask an Apologist
 

Welcome to Catholic Answers Forums, the largest Catholic Community on the Web.

Here you can join over 400,000 members from around the world discussing all things Catholic. Membership is open to all, Catholic and non-Catholic alike, who seek the Truth with Charity.

To gain full access, you must register for a FREE account. Registered members are able to:
  • Submit questions about the faith to experts from Catholic Answers
  • Participate in all forum discussions
  • Communicate privately with Catholics from around the world
  • Plus join a prayer group, read with the Book Club, and much more.
Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free. So join our community today!

Have a question about registration or your account log-in? Just contact our Support Hotline.

 
 
Thread Tools Search Thread Display
  #1  
Old Aug 29, '07, 6:48 am
TobyLue TobyLue is offline
Regular Member
 
Join Date: August 3, 2004
Posts: 1,119
Religion: Catholic Loyal to the Pope
Default What does canon law say regarding Confession once a year?

I asked this before but got no reply. Hope you can answer this time.

If I understand it correctly, Canon law states that we should go to confession at least once a year, preferably during the Lenten Season. A priest friend of mine say that it is ONLY necessary if one has committed a mortal sin. Would you please clarify this for me?

Thanks
  #2  
Old Aug 29, '07, 3:14 pm
Fr. Vincent Serpa Fr. Vincent Serpa is offline
Catholic Answers Apologist
 
Join Date: May 4, 2004
Posts: 4,528
Default Re: Frequency of Confession

Hi,

Canon 989 states: "After having attained the age of discretion, each of the faithful is bound by an obligation faithfully to confess serious sins at least once a year." It can be logically concluded that "serious" means "mortal" sins in this context. The second paragraph of canon 988 states: "It is also recommended to the Christian faithful that venial sine also be confessed." Note that this is a recommendation and not an obligation. So your priest friend is correct.

Fr. Vincent Serpa, O.P.
 

Go Back   Catholic Answers Forums > Forums > Ask an Apologist

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search Thread
Search Thread:

Advanced Search
Display

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



Prayer Intentions

Most Active Groups
8569Meet and talk,talk talk
Last by: Kellyreneeomara
5241CAF Prayer Warriors Support Group
Last by: UpUpAndAway
4436Devotion to the Sorrowful Mother
Last by: DesertSister62
4037OCD/Scrupulosity Group
Last by: eschator83
3896Let's empty Purgatory
Last by: RJB
3876SOLITUDE
Last by: tuscany
3465Petitions Before the Blessed Sacrament
Last by: Amiciel
3318Poems and Reflections
Last by: PathWalker
3237Catholic Vegetarians & Vegans
Last by: 4elise
3171For seniors and shut- ins
Last by: eschator83



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:16 am.

Home RSS Feeds - Home - Archive - Top

Copyright © 2004-2014, Catholic Answers.