Catholic FAQ


Latest Threads
newest posts



Go Back   Catholic Answers Forums > Forums > Ask an Apologist
 

Welcome to Catholic Answers Forums, the largest Catholic Community on the Web.

Here you can join over 400,000 members from around the world discussing all things Catholic. Membership is open to all, Catholic and non-Catholic alike, who seek the Truth with Charity.

To gain full access, you must register for a FREE account. Registered members are able to:
  • Submit questions about the faith to experts from Catholic Answers
  • Participate in all forum discussions
  • Communicate privately with Catholics from around the world
  • Plus join a prayer group, read with the Book Club, and much more.
Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free. So join our community today!

Have a question about registration or your account log-in? Just contact our Support Hotline.

 
 
Thread Tools Search Thread Display
  #1  
Old Oct 29, '04, 2:30 pm
marszale marszale is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: July 9, 2004
Posts: 33
Religion: Catholic
Default Does a nuptial Mass fulfill the Sunday obligation?

If one attends a wedding Mass in the early afternoon on Saturday has the Sunday obligation been met?

Last edited by Michelle Arnold; Oct 29, '04 at 3:14 pm.
  #2  
Old Oct 29, '04, 3:43 pm
Michelle Arnold's Avatar
Michelle Arnold Michelle Arnold is offline
Catholic Answers Apologist
 
Join Date: May 3, 2004
Posts: 4,934
Religion: Catholic
Default Re: Does a nuptial Mass fulfill the Sunday obligation?

First, let's look at the Sunday obligation requirement from the 1983 Code of Canon Law:

Quote:
1 The obligation of assisting at Mass is satisfied wherever Mass is celebrated in a Catholic rite either on a holy day itself or on the evening of the previous day (canon 1248).
Two things are clear from this directive, one is unclear. First, what is clear:
  • The Sunday obligation is satisfied wherever Mass is celebrated in a Catholic rite: This means that the Mass itself does not have to be specifically a Saturday vigil Mass; it can be a nuptial Mass, a funeral Mass, an ordination Mass, an indult Tridentine Mass, an Eastern Catholic divine liturgy, etc. So long as it is a eucharistic liturgy celebrated licitly according to a Catholic rite, it meets the Sunday obligation.
  • Because the obligation is satisfied by any Catholic eucharistic liturgy, the readings of the Mass do not matter. The readings only matter in that they must be appropriate to the liturgy being celebrated; they do not determine whether or not a person can satisfy his Sunday obligation at that Mass.
In and of itself, a nuptial Mass may satisfy the Sunday obligation because it is an authentic eucharistic liturgy celebrated according to a Catholic rite. The only thing that remains unclear is the timing of the Mass:
  • Can a nuptial Mass held in the early afternoon on Saturday fulfill the Sunday obligation?
To date, Rome has not been specific about the time at which a Saturday Mass must be celebrated in order for it to fulfill a person's Sunday obligation. This is an area over which canonists disagree, and over which we may hope that Rome will become more specific.

Here are two representative opinions from canonists:

Quote:
The obligation to participate in the Mass may be satisfied at any time during the twenty-four hours of the feast day itself, on the evening before it. "Evening" should be understood as anytime from 4:00 PM onward. The legislator uses the word "evening" (vesper), not "afternoon" (post meridiem); in keeping with the proper meaning of the word ... an afternoon Mass before 4:00 is not an evening Mass and does not satisfy the obligation (New Commentary on the Code of Canon Law, Canon Law Society of America, 2000).
Quote:
What is "the evening of the previous day"? Despite the view of some commentators that this should be interpreted as beginning only at 1400 hours (2 PM) on that day, it is the firm view of this commentary that the evening of the previous day begins at midday (12 noon) on that day itself. In some dioceses there is a local regulation to the effect that the so-called vigil or anticipated Mass may not be celebrated before, say 5 or 6 PM.... Those regulations do not in any way concern the time prescribed for fulfilling the obligation to assist at Mass: thus e.g. if in such a diocese a person were to attend a nuptial Mass in the early afternoon on Saturday, that person would have fulfilled the obligation ... of this canon [1248] (The Canon Law: Letter & Spirit, Canon Law Society of Great Britain and Ireland, 1995).
Until Rome makes a definitive ruling on the issue, the only definitive timing we have for fulfilling the Sunday or holy day obligation on the previous day is afternoon. You're free to pick your "expert opinion" as to time in the afternoon, but the only clear restriction is that a Saturday morning Mass would not fulfill the obligation.

Recommended reading:

Fulfilling the Sunday Obligation on Saturday (Part 2) by Jimmy Akin

Last edited by Michelle Arnold; Aug 5, '05 at 9:30 am.
 

Go Back   Catholic Answers Forums > Forums > Ask an Apologist

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search Thread
Search Thread:

Advanced Search
Display

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



Prayer Intentions

Most Active Groups
8375Meet and talk,talk talk
Last by: suko
5102CAF Prayer Warriors Support Group
Last by: mountee
4417Devotion to the Sorrowful Mother
Last by: daughterstm
4037OCD/Scrupulosity Group
Last by: eschator83
3859SOLITUDE
Last by: Prairie Rose
3696Let's empty Purgatory
Last by: RJB
3269Poems and Reflections
Last by: PathWalker
3264Petitions Before the Blessed Sacrament
Last by: Amiciel
3218Catholic Vegetarians & Vegans
Last by: memphian
3093For seniors and shut- ins
Last by: SERVENT FOR GOD



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 3:16 am.

Home RSS Feeds - Home - Archive - Top

Copyright © 2004-2014, Catholic Answers.