Catholic FAQ


Latest Threads
newest posts



Go Back   Catholic Answers Forums > Forums > Ask an Apologist
 

Welcome to Catholic Answers Forums, the largest Catholic Community on the Web.

Here you can join over 400,000 members from around the world discussing all things Catholic. Membership is open to all, Catholic and non-Catholic alike, who seek the Truth with Charity.

To gain full access, you must register for a FREE account. Registered members are able to:
  • Submit questions about the faith to experts from Catholic Answers
  • Participate in all forum discussions
  • Communicate privately with Catholics from around the world
  • Plus join a prayer group, read with the Book Club, and much more.
Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free. So join our community today!

Have a question about registration or your account log-in? Just contact our Support Hotline.

 
 
Thread Tools Search Thread Display
  #1  
Old Dec 5, '04, 4:18 pm
Mcarland Mcarland is offline
Observing Member
 
Join Date: December 2, 2004
Posts: 2
Religion: Catholic
Default Why won't my church baptize during Lent?

I am expecting a baby January 9th. My church baptizes babies once a month and for this January the day for baptisms is January 16th. Unless the baby is born very early, we probably won't make the January 16th date. My church does not baptize babies during Lent. Due to these reasons, my baby will not be baptized until April. Shouldn't a baby be baptized as soon as possible? Is it okay to wait until April?
  #2  
Old Dec 6, '04, 10:01 am
Michelle Arnold's Avatar
Michelle Arnold Michelle Arnold is offline
Catholic Answers Apologist
 
Join Date: May 3, 2004
Posts: 4,941
Religion: Catholic
Default Re: Why won't my church baptize during Lent?

Babies should be baptized within a few weeks of their birth and infant baptisms are not forbidden during Lent. Here are the relevant canons from the Code of Canon Law:

Quote:
Though baptism may be celebrated on any day, it is recommended that normally it be celebrated on a Sunday or, if possible, on the vigil of Easter (canon 856; emphasis added).

1 Parents are obliged to see that their infants are baptized within the first few weeks. As soon as possible after the birth, indeed even before it, they are to approach the parish priest to ask for the sacrament for their child, and to be themselves duly prepared for it.

2 If the infant is in danger of death, it is to be baptized without any delay (canon 867; emphasis added).
I recommend that you take these canons to your pastor and request baptism for your child as soon as it is reasonably possible after the birth, even if that time falls during Lent. If he refuses, seek out another priest. If you are unable to find a priest who will perform the baptism during Lent, I recommend contacting your diocese for a recommendation. If that doesn't work, please contact the St. Joseph Foundation for further assistance.

Last edited by Michelle Arnold; Dec 6, '05 at 1:57 pm.
 

Go Back   Catholic Answers Forums > Forums > Ask an Apologist

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search Thread
Search Thread:

Advanced Search
Display

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



Prayer Intentions

Most Active Groups
8481Meet and talk,talk talk
Last by: SueZee
5154CAF Prayer Warriors Support Group
Last by: UpUpAndAway
4429Devotion to the Sorrowful Mother
Last by: daughterstm
4037OCD/Scrupulosity Group
Last by: eschator83
3864SOLITUDE
Last by: Prairie Rose
3764Let's empty Purgatory
Last by: DesertSister62
3334Petitions Before the Blessed Sacrament
Last by: Amiciel
3288Poems and Reflections
Last by: tonyg
3227Catholic Vegetarians & Vegans
Last by: Rifester
3118For seniors and shut- ins
Last by: SueZee



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 4:55 am.

Home RSS Feeds - Home - Archive - Top

Copyright © 2004-2014, Catholic Answers.