Catholic FAQ


Latest Threads
newest posts



Go Back   Catholic Answers Forums > Forums > Ask an Apologist
 

Welcome to Catholic Answers Forums, the largest Catholic Community on the Web.

Here you can join over 400,000 members from around the world discussing all things Catholic. Membership is open to all, Catholic and non-Catholic alike, who seek the Truth with Charity.

To gain full access, you must register for a FREE account. Registered members are able to:
  • Submit questions about the faith to experts from Catholic Answers
  • Participate in all forum discussions
  • Communicate privately with Catholics from around the world
  • Plus join a prayer group, read with the Book Club, and much more.
Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free. So join our community today!

Have a question about registration or your account log-in? Just contact our Support Hotline.

 
 
Thread Tools Search Thread Display
  #1  
Old Dec 28, '08, 5:20 pm
lbzCA2008 lbzCA2008 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: November 12, 2008
Posts: 9
Religion: Protestant becoming Catholic
Default Can my fiance and I fly away and marry?

I am converting to Catholicism (in RCIA right now) and am getting ready to get married. My fiance and are strongly thinking of flying away and getting married this spring or early summer. What is the Church's position on this? We will both be in the Church then but don't want to do anything against its teachings. The problem is more on the lines of the planning and it would also be much simpler and cheaper to do it this way. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Last edited by Michelle Arnold; Dec 29, '08 at 9:46 am.
  #2  
Old Dec 29, '08, 9:54 am
Michelle Arnold's Avatar
Michelle Arnold Michelle Arnold is offline
Catholic Answers Apologist
 
Join Date: May 3, 2004
Posts: 4,941
Religion: Catholic
Default Re: Can my fiance and I fly away and marry?

The Code of Canon Law states:

Quote:
Marriages are to be celebrated in the parish in which either of the contracting parties has a domicile or a quasi-domicile or a month's residence, or, if there is question of vagi [i.e., wanderers, vagabonds], in the parish in which they are actually residing. With the permission of the proper ordinary or the proper parish priest, marriages may be celebrated elsewhere (canon 1115).
The short of it is that if your local ordinary gives you permission, yes, you can fly away and be married. But unless there is some serious reason to do so, I urge you not to do this purely for the sake of your own convenience. Marriage is the joining not just of the couple but of two families and your families and others who care about you should not be excluded from witnessing the sacrament of your marriage without just cause. You can make your wedding as simple and low-key as you like without turning it into an elopement.
 

Go Back   Catholic Answers Forums > Forums > Ask an Apologist

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search Thread
Search Thread:

Advanced Search
Display

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



Prayer Intentions

Most Active Groups
8448Meet and talk,talk talk
Last by: jerrythetrucker
5139CAF Prayer Warriors Support Group
Last by: hopeful01
4423Devotion to the Sorrowful Mother
Last by: DesertSister62
4037OCD/Scrupulosity Group
Last by: eschator83
3863SOLITUDE
Last by: beth40n2
3731Let's empty Purgatory
Last by: RJB
3314Petitions Before the Blessed Sacrament
Last by: Amiciel
3279Poems and Reflections
Last by: PathWalker
3222Catholic Vegetarians & Vegans
Last by: 4elise
3107For seniors and shut- ins
Last by: flower lady



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 4:59 am.

Home RSS Feeds - Home - Archive - Top

Copyright © 2004-2014, Catholic Answers.