Catholic FAQ


Latest Threads
newest posts



Go Back   Catholic Answers Forums > Forums > Liturgy and Sacraments
 

Welcome to Catholic Answers Forums, the largest Catholic Community on the Web.

Here you can join over 400,000 members from around the world discussing all things Catholic. Membership is open to all, Catholic and non-Catholic alike, who seek the Truth with Charity.

To gain full access, you must register for a FREE account. Registered members are able to:
  • Submit questions about the faith to experts from Catholic Answers
  • Participate in all forum discussions
  • Communicate privately with Catholics from around the world
  • Plus join a prayer group, read with the Book Club, and much more.
Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free. So join our community today!

Have a question about registration or your account log-in? Just contact our Support Hotline.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search Thread Display
  #1  
Old Feb 27, '12, 2:56 pm
marcella 1981 marcella 1981 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: April 5, 2010
Posts: 22
Religion: Catholic
Default Can a non-catholic be buried in the catholic church

Out of interest, I know of someone who is not a Catholic, but is a baptised Christian. She has had a strong afinity with the Catholic church and has so for the last 50 years - but never took the step of converting to the faith.

She has no real family and I know that she would like to her funeral to take place witin the local Catholic church - I have my doubts as to whether this is possible, but thought that I would ask.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Feb 27, '12, 3:45 pm
1ke 1ke is offline
Forum Elder
 
Join Date: May 25, 2004
Posts: 24,692
Religion: Catholic
Default Re: Can a non-catholic be buried in the catholic church

The bishop can give permissionl

Canon 1183 3. In the prudent judgment of the local ordinary, ecclesiastical funerals can be granted to baptized persons who are enrolled in a non-Catholic Church or ecclesial community unless their intention is evidently to the contrary and provided that their own minister is not available.

And, yes, a non-Catholic can be buried in a Catholic cemetery as well.
__________________
Pax, ke

ke's universal disclaimer: In my posts, when I post about marriage, canon law, or sacraments I am talking about Latin Rite only, not the Orthodox and Eastern Rites. These are exceptions that confuse the issue and I am not talking about those.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Feb 27, '12, 3:53 pm
corsair's Avatar
corsair corsair is offline
Regular Member
 
Join Date: May 5, 2009
Posts: 2,691
Religion: Catholic
Default Re: Can a non-catholic be buried in the catholic church

A very good friend of mine and former Marine buddy, was a United Church of God pastor in Montana. Their church was one block from the Catholic church and the two pastors were very good friends. When my buddy died a few years ago his funeral was held in his own church but he was buried in the Catholic section of the community cemetery.

I had told him decades ago that one day he would be with the Catholics but I had no idea how true that was to be.

Last edited by corsair; Feb 27, '12 at 3:54 pm. Reason: spelling
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Feb 27, '12, 4:20 pm
triumphguy's Avatar
triumphguy triumphguy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: December 6, 2011
Posts: 8,246
Religion: Catholic
Default Re: Can a non-catholic be buried in the catholic church

Maybe she would like to become a Catholic. See if she would like to speak to a priest.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Feb 29, '12, 4:45 pm
marcella 1981 marcella 1981 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: April 5, 2010
Posts: 22
Religion: Catholic
Default Re: Can a non-catholic be buried in the catholic church

Quote:
Originally Posted by triumphguy View Post
Maybe she would like to become a Catholic. See if she would like to speak to a priest.
Mentioned this several times in the past, but she isn't the youngest and I think that a couple of years of RCIA isn't a likely option at this stage.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old Feb 29, '12, 5:31 pm
5Loaves 5Loaves is offline
Regular Member
 
Join Date: August 9, 2009
Posts: 3,152
Religion: Catholic: Russian Greek Catholic, & Latin Church catechist
Default Re: Can a non-catholic be buried in the catholic church

Quote:
Originally Posted by marcella 1981 View Post
Mentioned this several times in the past, but she isn't the youngest and I think that a couple of years of RCIA isn't a likely option at this stage.
A validly baptized Christian (redundant statement ) can be received into the Catholic Church after whatever instruction she needs to feel she understands and accepts what the Church teaches and can give her profession of faith, and of course for the pastor to feel she adequately understands and accepts the Church's teachings. The Rite of Reception of Baptized Christians into the full Communion of the Catholic Church can happen at any Sunday or weekday Mass, or in some circumstances not it Mass, but that wouldn't apply when Mass is available. The intention of the US Bishops is that those Christians seeking to come into the Catholic Church not be delayed unnecessarily.

Quote:
The U.S. Conference of Bishops, National Statues for the Catechumenate states: "Those baptized persons who have lived as Christians and need only instruction in the Catholic tradition and a degree of probation within the Catholic community should not be asked to undergo a full program parallel to the catechumenate" (NSC 31).

Their doctrinal and spiritual preparation for reception into full Catholic communion should be determined according to the individual case, that is, it should depend on the extent to which the baptized person has led a Christian life within a community of faith and been appropriately catechized to deepen his or her inner adherence to the Church" (NSC 30).

Last edited by 5Loaves; Feb 29, '12 at 5:49 pm.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old Mar 8, '12, 6:26 pm
dochawk dochawk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: February 6, 2008
Posts: 299
Religion: Eastern Catholic
Default Re: Can a non-catholic be buried in the catholic church

Father related a great tale a few weeks ago of a WWII GI who died in Europe. The only cemetery to be found was Catholic, and the priest reluctantly informed them that a non-catholic couldn't be buried ther.

They buried him outside the cemetery, on the other side of the fence.

they later went to visit their buddies grave, but couldn't find it. Distressed, they sought out the priest again.

Bothered by the separation, the priest and congregation had moved the fence . . .

AMDG

hawk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Catholic Answers Forums > Forums > Liturgy and Sacraments

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search Thread
Search Thread:

Advanced Search
Display

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



Prayer Intentions

Most Active Groups
8479Meet and talk,talk talk
Last by: Weejee
5153CAF Prayer Warriors Support Group
Last by: Vim71
4429Devotion to the Sorrowful Mother
Last by: daughterstm
4037OCD/Scrupulosity Group
Last by: eschator83
3864SOLITUDE
Last by: Prairie Rose
3762Let's empty Purgatory
Last by: daughterstm
3332Petitions Before the Blessed Sacrament
Last by: Amiciel
3288Poems and Reflections
Last by: tonyg
3225Catholic Vegetarians & Vegans
Last by: 4elise
3116For seniors and shut- ins
Last by: Weejee



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 9:52 pm.

Home RSS Feeds - Home - Archive - Top

Copyright © 2004-2014, Catholic Answers.