Catholic FAQ


Latest Threads
newest posts



Go Back   Catholic Answers Forums > Forums > Catholic Living > Spirituality
 

Welcome to Catholic Answers Forums, the largest Catholic Community on the Web.

Here you can join over 400,000 members from around the world discussing all things Catholic. Membership is open to all, Catholic and non-Catholic alike, who seek the Truth with Charity.

To gain full access, you must register for a FREE account. Registered members are able to:
  • Submit questions about the faith to experts from Catholic Answers
  • Participate in all forum discussions
  • Communicate privately with Catholics from around the world
  • Plus join a prayer group, read with the Book Club, and much more.
Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free. So join our community today!

Have a question about registration or your account log-in? Just contact our Support Hotline.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search Thread Display
  #16  
Old Aug 29, '12, 8:15 pm
Giggly Giraffe's Avatar
Giggly Giraffe Giggly Giraffe is offline
Regular Member
 
Join Date: August 28, 2012
Posts: 1,696
Religion: Catholic
Question Re: Are lay people able to bring out the monstrance for adoration?

I have no theology to back me up. I ( I'm a laity )attend what my archdiocese (Denver) usually praises as a conservative parish. We formed a perpetual adoration chapel in 2004. Over time adorors have dropped and we've been instructed to repose the Eucharist should we need to leave & there is no one for the next hour ( Blow out the candels on the alter & light the candel by the tabernacle). When I goto my hour and the Eucharist is reposed, I take the Eucharist out, blow the candel out by the tabernacle & light the two around the monstrance. Then I read that prayer in the misselette. So, from my experience, I can say "yes"; unless we're really messed up and are biffing it bad.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old Aug 30, '12, 12:53 pm
DCNBILL's Avatar
DCNBILL DCNBILL is offline
Regular Member
Greeter
 
Join Date: December 18, 2009
Posts: 5,333
Religion: Catholic
Default Re: Are lay people able to bring out the monstrance for adoration?

Quote:
Originally Posted by g_ncl View Post
Bill, I think we are discussing several different issues here. The op's question was whether a layperson can bring out the monstrance. This led to a question of whether a person, any person, a priest or a layperson can pray before the Blessed Sacrament alone. In a further post you said:

I contradicted this by mentioning that we have a chapel where between 7.30 am-7.30 pm every day (including Sundays) anyone alone, even if they are laypeople, can do private adoration before the exposed Blessed Sacrament. The chapel was created specifically for this purpose and I don''t think this would have happened if it was liturgical abuse.

You quoted canon 942, which does say that it is recommended that for solemn exposition there has to be a community present. But as far as I can see Canon 942 does not say that someone can not have private prayer before the exposed Blessed Sacrament.
Every official document that I have read concerning the exposition of the Blessed Sacrament, Canon Law, Redemptionis Sacramentum, Holy Communion and the Worship of the Eucharist Outside of Mass, which is published in The Rites, volume 1, all state that there must be some of the faithful in attendance when the Blessed Sacrament is exposed. I have never read an official document stating that private adoration of the exposed Eucharist is allowed and was taught in the seminary that it is not allowed.

This is all I have to go by and am just providing information not making any judgments on abuses or anything. If anyone has an official Church document that states anything else I would be happy to defer to that.

Remember that just because something is done does not make it correct.
__________________
Let us offer each other the sign of peace,

bill

Parish Clergy Devotions http://stjoan.org/worship-life-sacra...gys-devotions/
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old Aug 30, '12, 8:19 pm
Maristella's Avatar
Maristella Maristella is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: May 11, 2011
Posts: 43
Religion: Catholic
Default Re: Are lay people able to bring out the monstrance for adoration?

I know of an Adoration chapel where the Blessed Sacrament is displayed in a small monstrance inside the tabernacle. Adoration is available 14/7, but the Blessed Sacrament is not always exposed. The procedure is, if you go in and the tabernacle is closed, you get the tabernacle key and open it, and then if no one else is present, close and lock it again before you leave. Is this problematic?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old Sep 11, '12, 11:52 am
Maristella's Avatar
Maristella Maristella is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: May 11, 2011
Posts: 43
Religion: Catholic
Default Re: Are lay people able to bring out the monstrance for adoration?

Bumping in hope of a response to my question above.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old Sep 11, '12, 1:13 pm
g_ncl g_ncl is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: July 21, 2012
Posts: 75
Religion: Catholic
Default Re: Are lay people able to bring out the monstrance for adoration?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maristella View Post
Is this problematic?
No, it isn't. The bishop (or in the case of a religious order the appropriate authority) has authorised it (otherwise the arrangement would not be in place). Go and enjoy the company of Our Lord whenever you can!
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old Sep 11, '12, 2:43 pm
JimR-OCDS's Avatar
JimR-OCDS JimR-OCDS is offline
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: April 7, 2006
Posts: 11,973
Religion: Catholic
Default Re: Are lay people able to bring out the monstrance for adoration?

The Bishop sets up the norms for the local adoration chapels.

Ours, a lay person would come every Saturday Night, and bring the Blessed Sacrament into the Chapel in the nuns convent, where there was a tabernacle, The next morning one of the nuns would return the Blessed Sacrament to the Adoration Chapel.

When the nuns left the parish, they had to change the procedure, per permission of the Bishop of course. My wife and myself were last adorers scheduled on Saturday evening. We would merely put out the candle and place a small curtain in front of the Glassed Case where the Blessed Sacrament was kept.

Jim
__________________
"God can not be grasped except through love."
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old Sep 11, '12, 5:10 pm
Maristella's Avatar
Maristella Maristella is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: May 11, 2011
Posts: 43
Religion: Catholic
Default Re: Are lay people able to bring out the monstrance for adoration?

Quote:
Originally Posted by g_ncl View Post
No, it isn't. The bishop (or in the case of a religious order the appropriate authority) has authorised it (otherwise the arrangement would not be in place). Go and enjoy the company of Our Lord whenever you can!
Thank you!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Catholic Answers Forums > Forums > Catholic Living > Spirituality

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search Thread
Search Thread:

Advanced Search
Display

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



Prayer Intentions

Most Active Groups
8043Meet and talk,talk talk
Last by: HillsongUnited
4828CAF Prayer Warriors Support Group
Last by: tawny
4293Devotion to the Sorrowful Mother
Last by: Marla Frances
4027OCD/Scrupulosity Group
Last by: fencersmother
3812SOLITUDE
Last by: beth40n2
3373Let's empty Purgatory
Last by: RJB
3184Catholic Vegetarians & Vegans
Last by: libralion
3150Poems and Reflections
Last by: PathWalker
2961For seniors and shut- ins
Last by: tammany
2700Petitions Before the Blessed Sacrament
Last by: grateful_child



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 8:04 pm.

Home RSS Feeds - Home - Archive - Top

Copyright © 2004-2013, Catholic Answers.