Catholic FAQ


Latest Threads
newest posts



Go Back   Catholic Answers Forums > Forums > Liturgy and Sacraments
 

Welcome to Catholic Answers Forums, the largest Catholic Community on the Web.

Here you can join over 400,000 members from around the world discussing all things Catholic. Membership is open to all, Catholic and non-Catholic alike, who seek the Truth with Charity.

To gain full access, you must register for a FREE account. Registered members are able to:
  • Submit questions about the faith to experts from Catholic Answers
  • Participate in all forum discussions
  • Communicate privately with Catholics from around the world
  • Plus join a prayer group, read with the Book Club, and much more.
Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free. So join our community today!

Have a question about registration or your account log-in? Just contact our Support Hotline.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search Thread Display
  #1  
Old Aug 27, '12, 6:01 pm
Hien Hien is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: January 12, 2012
Posts: 21
Religion: Catholic
Question Canon Law (Marriage)

Does canon law establish (require) in which church – the bride or groom’s – the wedding is to be celebrated?
Can you give me a canon Law Ref. Number?

Thanks and Godbless
Hien T
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Aug 27, '12, 7:21 pm
AlexPetrosPio's Avatar
AlexPetrosPio AlexPetrosPio is offline
Banned
Book Club Member
 
Join Date: June 6, 2011
Posts: 492
Religion: Orthodox - OCA
Default Re: Canon Law (Marriage)

Do you mean: Latin Church vs Ruthenian Church vs Coptic Church? Or are you meaning any Catholic parish?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Aug 27, '12, 7:59 pm
Vico's Avatar
Vico Vico is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: November 27, 2008
Posts: 7,561
Religion: Catholic
Default Re: Canon Law (Marriage)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hien View Post
Does canon law establish (require) in which church – the bride or groom’s – the wedding is to be celebrated?
Can you give me a canon Law Ref. Number?

Thanks and Godbless
Hien T
IT can be either, but there are some considerations it is eastern or inter-ritual, then case must be taken for validity that it be before a priest and ideally the eastern pastor should be present.

Latin CIC
Canon 1115
Marriages are to be celebrated in the parish in which either of the contracting parties has a domicile or a quasi-domicile or a month's residence or, if there is question of vagi, in the parish in which they are actually residing. With the permission of the proper Ordinary or the proper parish priest, marriages may be celebrated elsewhere.

Eastern CCEO
Canon 831
§1. The local hierarch or pastor licitly blesses a marriage:
1° after he has established the domicile, quasi-domicile, or month-long residence, or, if it is a case of a transient, actual residence of either party in the place of the marriage;
2° if, when these conditions are lacking, he has the permission of the hierarch or pastor of the domicile or quasi-domicile of either of the parties, unless a just cause excuses;
3° also, a place exclusively of another Church sui iuris, unless the hierarch who exercises power in that place expressly refuses.
§2. The marriage is to be celebrated before the pastor of the groom, unless either particular law determines otherwise or a just cause excuses.

http://www.catholicdoors.com/misc/marriage/canonlaw.htm

http://cceo.blog.com/16-7-marriage/
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Aug 28, '12, 3:52 am
Joan M Joan M is offline
Regular Member
 
Join Date: July 2, 2004
Posts: 1,247
Religion: Catholic
Default Re: Canon Law (Marriage)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hien View Post
Does canon law establish (require) in which church – the bride or groom’s – the wedding is to be celebrated?
Can you give me a canon Law Ref. Number?

Thanks and Godbless
Hien T
Canon 1115 is the canon that specifies where the marriage is to be celebrated, and it is wide enough to satisfy everyone! It states:

Marriages are to be celebrated in the parish in which either of the contracting parties has a domicile or a quasi-domicile or a month's residence or, if there is a question of vagi, in the parish in which they are actually residing. With the permission of the proper Ordinary or the proper parish priest, marriages may be celebrated elsewhere.

So, if can be in the bride's parish church or the bridegroom's parish church, or almost any church, with permission.
__________________
Peace and Love
Joan M.


It's not enough to be good; you need to show it. What would you say of a rose bush which produced only thorns?#735, Furrow - St. Josemaria Escriva
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Aug 28, '12, 5:19 pm
Joe Kelley Joe Kelley is offline
Forum Elder
 
Join Date: June 24, 2004
Posts: 15,907
Religion: Catholic
Default Re: Canon Law (Marriage)

I have read, and think it is correct, that the custom of having the wedding in the bride's church was to ensure that she was among her family and free of outside coercion.
__________________
I have set before you life and death, blessing and curse; therefore choose life, that you and your descendants may live,
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old Aug 28, '12, 7:18 pm
thistle thistle is offline
Forum Elder
 
Join Date: August 23, 2005
Posts: 20,166
Religion: Catholic
Default Re: Canon Law (Marriage)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hien View Post
Does canon law establish (require) in which church – the bride or groom’s – the wedding is to be celebrated?
Can you give me a canon Law Ref. Number?

Thanks and Godbless
Hien T
Here is the entire Code of Canon Law free online.

http://www.intratext.com/x/eng0017.htm
Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Catholic Answers Forums > Forums > Liturgy and Sacraments

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search Thread
Search Thread:

Advanced Search
Display

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



Prayer Intentions

Most Active Groups
8458Meet and talk,talk talk
Last by: GLam8833
5143CAF Prayer Warriors Support Group
Last by: UpUpAndAway
4424Devotion to the Sorrowful Mother
Last by: DesertSister62
4037OCD/Scrupulosity Group
Last by: eschator83
3863SOLITUDE
Last by: beth40n2
3738Let's empty Purgatory
Last by: RJB
3320Petitions Before the Blessed Sacrament
Last by: Amiciel
3284Poems and Reflections
Last by: PathWalker
3224Catholic Vegetarians & Vegans
Last by: 4elise
3110For seniors and shut- ins
Last by: flower lady



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 4:51 pm.

Home RSS Feeds - Home - Archive - Top

Copyright © 2004-2014, Catholic Answers.