Catholic FAQ


Latest Threads
newest posts



Go Back   Catholic Answers Forums > Forums > Ask an Apologist
 

Welcome to Catholic Answers Forums, the largest Catholic Community on the Web.

Here you can join over 400,000 members from around the world discussing all things Catholic. Membership is open to all, Catholic and non-Catholic alike, who seek the Truth with Charity.

To gain full access, you must register for a FREE account. Registered members are able to:
  • Submit questions about the faith to experts from Catholic Answers
  • Participate in all forum discussions
  • Communicate privately with Catholics from around the world
  • Plus join a prayer group, read with the Book Club, and much more.
Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free. So join our community today!

Have a question about registration or your account log-in? Just contact our Support Hotline.

 
 
Thread Tools Search Thread Display
  #1  
Old Nov 15, '05, 7:30 pm
johnnycatholic johnnycatholic is offline
Junior Member
Forum Supporter
 
Join Date: December 5, 2004
Posts: 280
Religion: catholic
Send a message via AIM to johnnycatholic
Default Can a paraplegic be denied marriage?

I heard recently that a paraplegic was denied a Church marriage on the basis that he could not consumate the marriage. Can a paraplegic be denied marriage on such a basis? If this is true, could you provide the canons that apply to this type of situation?
__________________
I submit everything I have written here to the correction of the Church. Including This: www.johnny-catholic.blogspot.com

Last edited by Michelle Arnold; Nov 16, '05 at 3:50 pm.
  #2  
Old Nov 16, '05, 4:00 pm
Michelle Arnold's Avatar
Michelle Arnold Michelle Arnold is offline
Catholic Answers Apologist
 
Join Date: May 3, 2004
Posts: 4,934
Religion: Catholic
Default Re: Can a paraplegic be denied marriage?

The Code of Canon Law states:

Quote:
Antecedent and perpetual impotence to have sexual intercourse, whether on the part of the man or on that of the woman, whether absolute or relative, by its very nature invalidates marriage (canon 1084 1).
Quote:
If the impediment of impotence is doubtful, whether the doubt be one of law or one of fact, the marriage is not to be prevented nor, while the doubt persists, is it to be declared null (canon 1084 2 ).
If it were doubtful whether a disabled person could consummate the marriage, or if it were believed that the injury could be reversed, the marriage could proceed. Since the person of whom you heard was denied marriage, my guess is that his injury was such that the marriage cannot be consummated and the inability to consummate the marriage is believed to be permanent.

Please note that impotence is not the same thing as sterility. Sterility on the part of either the man or the woman is not an impediment to marriage (canon 1084 3). What is at issue is with whether or not the marriage can be consummated (a necessity), not with whether or not it is possible for the marital relations to produce children (not a necessity, although the couple must remain open to its possibility).

Last edited by Michelle Arnold; Nov 9, '06 at 3:27 pm.
 

Go Back   Catholic Answers Forums > Forums > Ask an Apologist

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search Thread
Search Thread:

Advanced Search
Display

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



Prayer Intentions

Most Active Groups
8379Meet and talk,talk talk
Last by: svid2
5104CAF Prayer Warriors Support Group
Last by: Vim71
4417Devotion to the Sorrowful Mother
Last by: daughterstm
4037OCD/Scrupulosity Group
Last by: eschator83
3859SOLITUDE
Last by: Prairie Rose
3698Let's empty Purgatory
Last by: daughterstm
3269Poems and Reflections
Last by: PathWalker
3265Petitions Before the Blessed Sacrament
Last by: grateful_child
3218Catholic Vegetarians & Vegans
Last by: memphian
3094For seniors and shut- ins
Last by: flower lady



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:57 pm.

Home RSS Feeds - Home - Archive - Top

Copyright © 2004-2014, Catholic Answers.