Latest Threads
newest posts



Go Back   Catholic Answers Forums > Forums > Ask an Apologist
 

Welcome to Catholic Answers Forums, the largest Catholic Community on the Web.

Here you can join over 400,000 members from around the world discussing all things Catholic. Membership is open to all, Catholic and non-Catholic alike, who seek the Truth with Charity.

To gain full access, you must register for a FREE account. Registered members are able to:
  • Submit questions about the faith to experts from Catholic Answers
  • Participate in all forum discussions
  • Communicate privately with Catholics from around the world
  • Plus join a prayer group, read with the Book Club, and much more.
Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free. So join our community today!

Have a question about registration or your account log-in? Just contact our Support Hotline.

 
 
Thread Tools Search Thread Display
  #1  
Old Jun 21, '04, 11:55 am
lydiaesther lydiaesther is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: June 21, 2004
Posts: 20
Religion: Catholic
Default The Vatican and women's head coverings

Does anyone know if the vatican ever published a document stating that women are not supposed to wear head veils to Church anymore? The reason I ask is because I saw Barbara Bush wearing a head veil during her recent visit to the Pope. And if I remember correctly..so did Princess Diana etc. I know that head veils were not included in the Cathecism but only because they felt that it was not necessary to mention as it has always been a tradition of the Church.

In The Holy Face of Jesus,
Lydia

Last edited by Peggy Frye; Jul 2, '04 at 8:51 pm.
  #2  
Old Jul 2, '04, 11:53 pm
Peggy Frye Peggy Frye is offline
Catholic Answers Apologist
 
Join Date: May 4, 2004
Posts: 396
Default Re: The Vatican and women's head coverings

The Holy See has never published a document forbidding women from wearing veils to church. Women are free to wear a head covering to church if they so desire. It’s just not required.

The document Inter Insigniores by the Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith (October 15, 1976) stated that the 1917 Code of Canon Law (Canon 1262.2) requiring women to wear a veil on their head was a custom of the period, and that such ordinances, “probably inspired by the customs of the period, concern scarcely more than disciplinary practices of minor importance”, thus the “obligation imposed upon women to wear a veil on their head (1 Cor 11:2-16) no longer has a normative value." However, as a sign of respect, women should wear a veil when meeting the pope.

The full text of Inter Insigniores is at
http://www.ewtn.com/library/CURIA/CDFINSIG.HTM

Last edited by Peggy Frye; Jul 8, '11 at 10:36 am.
 

Go Back   Catholic Answers Forums > Forums > Ask an Apologist

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search Thread
Search Thread:

Advanced Search
Display

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump




Prayer Intentions

Most Active Groups
6631CAF Prayer Warriors Support Group
Last by: tawny
6224Let's empty Purgatory
Last by: hazcompat
5193Petitions Before the Blessed Sacrament
Last by: grateful_child
4631Devotion to the Sorrowful Mother
Last by: DesertSister62
4311Poems and Reflections
Last by: PathWalker
4055OCD/Scrupulosity Group
Last by: Fischli
3293For seniors and shut- ins
Last by: GLam8833
3261Catholic Vegetarians & Vegans
Last by: Herculees
2828Let's Empty Purgatory 2
Last by: Tis Bearself
2449SOLITUDE
Last by: tuscany



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 3:53 am.

Home RSS Feeds - Home - Archive - Top

Copyright © 2004-2014, Catholic Answers.