Latest Threads
newest posts



Go Back   Catholic Answers Forums > Forums > Ask an Apologist
 

Welcome to Catholic Answers Forums, the largest Catholic Community on the Web.

Here you can join over 400,000 members from around the world discussing all things Catholic. Membership is open to all, Catholic and non-Catholic alike, who seek the Truth with Charity.

To gain full access, you must register for a FREE account. Registered members are able to:
  • Submit questions about the faith to experts from Catholic Answers
  • Participate in all forum discussions
  • Communicate privately with Catholics from around the world
  • Plus join a prayer group, read with the Book Club, and much more.
Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free. So join our community today!

Have a question about registration or your account log-in? Just contact our Support Hotline.

 
 
Thread Tools Search Thread Display
  #1  
Old Jul 31, '04, 4:28 pm
ProudArmyWife ProudArmyWife is offline
Regular Member
 
Join Date: May 24, 2004
Posts: 699
Religion: Roman Catholic
Default Holding Hands during the Our Father

I'm a convert to the Catholic faith. During Mass our members hold hands during the Our Father. Recently a Catholic friend told me that this was an incorrect practice. I always thought it was statement of unity, including holding our palms upward to hold hands of those who were not present. My husband comes from a very strong Catholic upbringing and says that he has always done this. Is it wrong to do this?

Also, when I went through RCIA I was told to make the sign of the cross over my forehead, lips, and mouth. Recently this was brought up that this is also incorrect. Again, should we be doing this?

Thanks!

Last edited by Peggy Frye; Aug 2, '04 at 9:16 am.
  #2  
Old Aug 2, '04, 1:42 pm
Peggy Frye Peggy Frye is offline
Catholic Answers Apologist
 
Join Date: May 4, 2004
Posts: 396
Default Re: Holding Hands during the Our Father

In his book, Mass Confusion, Jimmy Akin says the following:

“The Holy See has not ruled directly on this issue. In a response to a query, however, the Holy See stated that holding hands “is a liturgical gesture introduced spontaneously but on personal initiative; it is not in the rubrics” (Notitiae 11 [1975] 226, DOL 1502 n. R29). For this reason, no one can be required to hold hands during the Our Father.”
(Nor is the orans posture in the rubrics.)

The U.S. Status:
People hold hands during the Our Father (p. 161)—Discouraged
(Mass Confusion Appendix Three pg. 234)

In the new General Instruction of the Roman Missal the only posture specified during the Our Father is standing.
GIRM: http://www.usccb.org/liturgy/current...isromanien.htm
(paragraphs 43 and 160)

Before the reading of the Gospel, the faithful should make the sign of the cross on the forehead, mouth, and breast.

Recommended reading:

Article: “About that Orans Position”…
http://www.adoremus.org/1103OransPosture.html

Book: Mass Confusion by Jimmy Akin
http://shop.catholic.com/cgi-local/S...html?E+scstore
 

Go Back   Catholic Answers Forums > Forums > Ask an Apologist

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search Thread
Search Thread:

Advanced Search
Display

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump




Prayer Intentions

Most Active Groups
6453CAF Prayer Warriors Support Group
Last by: tawny
5943Let's empty Purgatory
Last by: RJB
5065Petitions Before the Blessed Sacrament
Last by: grateful_child
4615Devotion to the Sorrowful Mother
Last by: DesertSister62
4211Poems and Reflections
Last by: tonyg
4052OCD/Scrupulosity Group
Last by: Popeye14
3286For seniors and shut- ins
Last by: GLam8833
3259Catholic Vegetarians & Vegans
Last by: 4elise
2807Let's Empty Purgatory 2
Last by: RomanoAmerio
2443SOLITUDE
Last by: tuscany



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 2:48 pm.

Home RSS Feeds - Home - Archive - Top

Copyright © 2004-2014, Catholic Answers.