Am I excused from the one hour fast?


#1

I was told by a priest in confession that myself & my wife that due too being over 65 years old that we are excused from the 1 hour fast for Holy Communion. I am also a type 2 dieabetic. We know that we are excused for taking medication, but are we excused for eating food or drink other than water?
Thank you & God bless!


#2

Canon 919 states: The elderly and those who are suffering from some illness, as well as those who care for them, may receive the blessed Eucharist even if within the preceding hour they have consumed something.

Therefore, you may observe the one hour fast before receiving Holy Communion, but you are not obliged to do so. God bless you!


DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.