Anniversary of a 5 year thread

I’d say you’re in good company. Pope Francis is also too liberal for some of the “real” Catholics on CAF.

1 Like

Thanks for the encouragement. That’s god company indeed. :blush:

1 Like

Hi, Jeannetherese! :wave:

We’ve been teaching in person since school started in August… until last week. We switched to remote on November 2, but only for two weeks… unless it lasts longer.

Our superintendent is really adamant that we will be back in the buildings on November 16, but only time will tell. The cases in Colorado are skyrocketing, so we’ll see.

Oh, but remote learning in music went really well last week, except for my seventh graders. :roll_eyes:

Today’s Saint of the Day is Saint Albert the Great. Since he is the Patron Saint of school children, let us ask for his intercession that all students may grow in knowledge.

Saint Albert the Great

Also known as

• Albert of Lauingen
• Albertus Magnus
• Doctor Expertus
• Doctor Universalis

Profile

Son of a military nobleman. Dominican. Priest. [Taught](file:///private/var/mobile/Containers/Data/Application/51D262ED-4AFF-45E1-A436-901EF41B04E2/tmp/patrons/teachers.htm) theology at Cologne, Germany, and Paris, France. [Teacher](file:///private/var/mobile/Containers/Data/Application/51D262ED-4AFF-45E1-A436-901EF41B04E2/tmp/patrons/teachers.htm) of [Saint Thomas Aquinas](file:///private/var/mobile/Containers/Data/Application/51D262ED-4AFF-45E1-A436-901EF41B04E2/tmp/28-january.htm#saint-thomas-aquinas). Influential [teacher](file:///private/var/mobile/Containers/Data/Application/51D262ED-4AFF-45E1-A436-901EF41B04E2/tmp/patrons/teachers.htm), preacher, and administrator. Bishop of Regensburg, Germany. Introduced Greek and Arabic science and philosophy to medieval Europe. Known for his wide interest in what became known later as the natural sciences - botany, biology, etc. Wrote and illustrated guides to his observations, and was considered on a par with Aristotle as an authority on these matters. Theological writer. Doctor of the Church.

Born

1206 at Lauingen an der Donau, Swabia (part of modern Germany)

Died

15 November 1280 at Cologne, Prussia (part of modern Germany) of natural causes

Beatified

1622 by Pope Gregory XV

Canonized

1931 by Pope Pius XI

Patronage

• Cincinnati, Ohio, archdiocese of
• medical technicians
• natural sciences
• philosophers
• [schoolchildren, students
• scientists (proclaimed on 13 August 1948 by Pope Pius XII)
• theology students](file:///private/var/mobile/Containers/Data/Application/51D262ED-4AFF-45E1-A436-901EF41B04E2/tmp/patrons/students.htm)

From the Laudate app.

2 Likes

Saint Albert the Great, Pray for us.
Amen.

1 Like

One of our local priest shared this wonderful message today:

Today is the Feast of the Presentation (or Entrance) of the Blessed Virgin Mary in the Temple, an Eastern Christian feast dating back to the 6th century which was added much later to the liturgical calendar in the Latin (Roman) Catholic Church.

The feast commemorates the Entrance of the Blessed Virgin Mary’s into the Temple in fulfillment of a vow made by her parents Sts. Joachim and Anna, who tradition tells us, like so many of the couples of the Old Testament, were barren and remained childless in their old age. After the birth of the Blessed Virgin, following her third birthday, she was presented by her parents in the temple in fulfillment of their vow.

As a side note, today’s feast is the origin of the “Presentation of a Three Year Old Child in the Temple” which is still common in many Latino communities.

This Hymn from Byzantine Matins for today, summarizes this great feast:

“You were consecrated to God, O pure Virgin,
even before your conception.
Now, after your birth, you are offered as a gift to him,
in fulfillment of your parents’ promise.
You are a divine Temple, and are brought to the temple of God;
as a young child, you have appeared in the temple
accompanied by the brightly burning lamps.
You have shown yourself to be the dwelling of the unapproachable Divine Light.
Truly magnificent is your entrance,
O only Bride of God and ever Virgin.”

(Second Sessional Hymn of Matins, Byzantine Rite)

2 Likes
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.