Another Random Question


#1

A handful of years ago as a kid, I let some other kid “read my palm”. Aside from possibly sinning, do I need to like, sprinkle my palm with holy water?


#2

No. You’re most likely not culpable for that sin.
Mary.


#3

What sin? (Catechism para. 2116 notwithstanding) Seems like the intent of the parties involved is important before making that determination.

Can the OP please give more facts? Was this merely a solitary childhood jest, as seems probable? Even if your subjective guilt is minuscule (as seems likely), that may not answer your question as to whether your hand should be blessed. There have been no problems with your hand or demonic presence since then, right?


#4

Certainly not! Don’t worry, y ou did nothing wrong.


#5

Yes I’m pretty sure it was just him messing around.


#6

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.