Are all marriages valid?

Does all marriages outside the Catholic Church valid even when a catholic did not get some kind of permission from the bishop?

Thanks and God bless you.

All marriages that involve 2 non-Catholics are presumed valid no matter where they take place, who the officiant is, or the form of the ceremony.

If a marriage has at least one Catholic party then the law of the Church (canon 1108) requires that they marry in the presence of a priest or deacon and two witnesses using the Catholic form of marriage, otherwise the marriage is invalid.

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.