Your donation helps provide answers and spread the gospel. GIVE NOW! Matching gift doubles your donation.

Are the SSPX Masses invalid?


#1

Is this true?

“Their Masses (SSPX) are valid but are illegitimately celebrated. The same is true, in most cases, with their baptisms, their conferral of the anointing of the sick, and provided it is administered by a bishop, their confirmations. Thus, Catholics should not frequent SSPX chapels or seek sacraments from the priests of the SSPX … the SSPX’s marriages and absolutions are invalid because their priests lack the necessary faculties.”

(quote from http://www.madisoncatholicherald.org/bishopscolumns/5803-society-of-st-pius-x.html)

Thanks
S.


#2

This is true, almost.
SSPX priests have a irregular status within the Church. Pope Francis did grant that faculties to hear confessions during the Year of Mercy and has extended that permission.
That said, some of the priests of the SSPX still do not accept VII as a valid council, the OF as a valid Mass or even Francis as a valid Pope.
It is ok to attend one of their Masses, just be cautious about falling into some of their line of thinking.


#3

What makes you think it’s not true.


#4

http://www.ewtn.com/library/curia/cedsspx.htm

This letter is a bit dated but says

  1. The Masses they celebrate are also valid, but it is considered morally illicit for the faithful to participate in these Masses unless they are physically or morally impeded from participating in a Mass celebrated by a Catholic priest in good standing (cf. Code of Canon Law, canon 844.2). The fact of not being able to assist at the celebration of the so-called “Tridentine” Mass is not considered a sufficient motive for attending such Masses.

Are there any changes


#5

The bishop in the diocese I live in has published a letter of warning to the faithful to avoid the chapel where the sspx priest celebrates the mass. I would contact the diocesan office for guidance. You will get conflicting opinions on an internet forum that may harm your soul.


#6

Father Z has addressed the question of whether a Catholic can go to an SSPX Mass. (I note that as the previous poster above said, the ability of SSPX priests to hear confessions during the Year of Mercy, which Fr. Z mentions, has been extended past the Year of Mercy by the Pope.)

http://wdtprs.com/blog/2015/10/ask-father-is-it-okay-now-to-go-to-sspx-chapels/


#7

Yes, the SSPX Masses are valid, but that is not the only thing to consider when choosing where to go to Mass - not at all.


#8

We were strickly warned to not visit websites, Churches or read books on the SSPX.


#9

The SSPX is a good Traditional group, but I’ve heard that some of their priests are ordained in the new rite, so you need to make sure the priest at who’s Masses you’re attending has been ordained according to the Rite used before the VII changes. That is if you want to be totally Traditional.


#10

The SSPX are not in full communion with Rome. If one wants to attend a Mass in Extraordinary Form, they really should be attending one in an FSSP, IKCSP, Fathers of Mercy, or diocesan parish. To be totally Traditional is to be obedient to the Magesterium, thus attending a Mass said by a priest who is in obedience to the Magesterium.


#11

The SSPX would never celebrate the new rite; they regard the new rites as illicit but valid. Diocesan priests who join the SSPX after ordination (and who were ordained in the new rite) are considered to be validly ordained priests; if the validity of his ordination is dubious for other reasons, however, a conditional ordination will be conferred.


#12

Their masses are valid, but illicit.

Their only two sacraments that are valid AND licit are (providing they have the proper faculties) Matrimony and Confession. I’m pretty sure the marriage ceremonies are presided over by diocesan priests in the area though.


#13

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.