Associate/assistant


#1

Are the terms associate pastor and assistant priest synonymous?


#2

AFAIK they are interchangeable. The Code of Canon Law uses the term parochial vicar (canon 545).


#3

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.