Baptism - Godparents


#1

hello, my husband and I are thinking of having another child. His brother and his wife are our son’s godparents. My brother and i were raised Lutheran, and truth be told when compared to my husband’s family, even though they are catholic, my brother and his wife are more suitable for me to chose as godparents if we have another child as my husband’s family are far away and my brother and his wife while not catholic, are very religious and more faithfull than my brother and sister in-laws.

Anyway, my husband is talking about another sibling of his being godparent to a second child, but I really feel strongly about my brother and his wife filling this role. I know there has to be a Catholic godparent, but can there be more than 2? I mean, I know my husband may object, but is there even such a thing as having 2 sets of godparents - one catholic and one christian, or maybe my brother and a sister of my husband?


#2

No, you can’t have two sets of godparents. Canon law spells out the requirements:

Can. 873 There is to be only one male sponsor or one female sponsor or one of each.

Can. 874 §1. To be permitted to take on the function of sponsor a person must:

1/ be designated by the one to be baptized, by the parents or the person who takes their place, or in their absence by the pastor or minister and have the aptitude and intention of fulfilling this function;

2/ have completed the sixteenth year of age, unless the diocesan bishop has established another age, or the pastor or minister has granted an exception for a just cause;

3/ be a Catholic who has been confirmed and has already received the most holy sacrament of the Eucharist and who leads a life of faith in keeping with the function to be taken on;

4/ not be bound by any canonical penalty legitimately imposed or declared;

5/ not be the father or mother of the one to be baptized.

§2. A baptized person who belongs to a non-Catholic ecclesial community is not to participate except together with a Catholic sponsor and then only as a witness of the baptism.

If you have a Catholic godmother, your brother could serve as a Christian witness.


#3

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.