baptism


#1

According to the Catechism of the Catholic Church articles 1272, 1280, & 1284, a person my be baptised only once. My questions and story follow:
At hospital A, a baby about 1 month old was not supposed to live for more than 24 hours. His only chance would be for him to go to hospital B within the next 60 minutes where some specialists could possibly help him… He was to be flown right away to hoispital B. His parents wanted him to be baptised into the Cathoplic Church, but no priests were available wtih this short notice. A Catholic nun was present, and baptised the baby… He was flown to hosp. B and thanks be to God ,he survived and today is a healthy boy. His parents want him to be formally baptised in the Church with a Catholic priest presiding.
My questions:
If the baby had died , was the 1st baptism valid? Did he not have an indelible mark on his soul? Is this an exception to the articles above? I think that yes it is. This will be a good group question in the CCE classes.
Thank you and God Bless.
Karl


#2

I believe that the first baptism was valid. Perhaps the parents simply want the additional ceremony as part of a family tradition.


#3

[quote=karl oakley]According to the Catechism of the Catholic Church articles 1272, 1280, & 1284, a person my be baptised only once. My questions and story follow:
At hospital A, a baby about 1 month old was not supposed to live for more than 24 hours. His only chance would be for him to go to hospital B within the next 60 minutes where some specialists could possibly help him… He was to be flown right away to hoispital B. His parents wanted him to be baptised into the Cathoplic Church, but no priests were available wtih this short notice. A Catholic nun was present, and baptised the baby… He was flown to hosp. B and thanks be to God ,he survived and today is a healthy boy. His parents want him to be formally baptised in the Church with a Catholic priest presiding.
My questions:
If the baby had died , was the 1st baptism valid? Did he not have an indelible mark on his soul? Is this an exception to the articles above? I think that yes it is. This will be a good group question in the CCE classes.
Thank you and God Bless.
Karl
[/quote]

Any baptized Christian may adminster the sacrament of baptism in an emergency. So, yes, the first baptism was indeed valid.


#4

[quote=karl oakley]According to the Catechism of the Catholic Church articles 1272, 1280, & 1284, a person my be baptised only once. My questions and story follow:
At hospital A, a baby about 1 month old was not supposed to live for more than 24 hours. His only chance would be for him to go to hospital B within the next 60 minutes where some specialists could possibly help him… He was to be flown right away to hoispital B. His parents wanted him to be baptised into the Cathoplic Church, but no priests were available wtih this short notice. A Catholic nun was present, and baptised the baby… He was flown to hosp. B and thanks be to God ,he survived and today is a healthy boy. His parents want him to be formally baptised in the Church with a Catholic priest presiding.
My questions:
If the baby had died , was the 1st baptism valid? Did he not have an indelible mark on his soul? Is this an exception to the articles above? I think that yes it is. This will be a good group question in the CCE classes.
Thank you and God Bless.
Karl
[/quote]

The Catholic Nun would have notified the Pastor of the parish where the hospital (A) is located. She would have given the pastor the necessary information and he would have recorded the Baptism in the Baptismal register of the parish.

If the baby survives. The parents can return to the Parish of Baptism and complete the “Rite” of Baptism with the white garment, candle, and anointing with Sacred Chrism. (no Baptism takes place because that already took place) Or they can also return to their parish and request the the additional"Rites" of Baptism in their own parish. Their pastor would write the Baptismal parish for a copy of the Baptismal certificate.


closed #5

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.