Can a bishop give permission for a Catholic wedding ceremony to be held in a hotel?

I ask because I’ve just heard about a wedding in a hotel reception hall at which a priest officiated.

yes

There are however also Catholic priests who do not have permission to function as priests who none the less hire themselves out to do various things. This was just discussed in my Canon Law class yesterday, Hopefully this is not the case in this particular wedding.

The diocese of las vegas gets asked this all the time. Bishop Pepe says , no way at all. and here is the note from thier web site.

**Roman Catholic Marriage in Las Vegas

**There is no “quickie” way for Catholics to be married in Las Vegas. Catholic marriages (as a valid sacramental union) cannot be witnessed
in a hotel, casino, wedding chapel or outdoor arena in Las Vegas. Roman Catholics wishing to marry validly should be suspect of any so-called (roman) catholic priest offering such accommodations.

plus you must be from a local diocese and you must have passed pre-marriage training classes.

Yes they can. You’d have to request a special dispensation, and have a good reason for it to be considered.

=Tenebrae;7269875]I ask because I’ve just heard about a wedding in a hotel reception hall at which a priest officiated.

YES, with cause and permission.

The Bishop would have to give permission. So, yes, it is possible. Most bishops do not give such permission.

Can. 1118 §1. A marriage between Catholics or between a Catholic party and a non-Catholic baptized party is to be celebrated in a parish church. It can be celebrated in another church or oratory with the permission of the local ordinary or pastor.

§2. The local ordinary can permit a marriage to be celebrated in another suitable place.

§3. A marriage between a Catholic party and a non-baptized party can be celebrated in a church or in another suitable place.

As has been noted, there are also laicized and schismatic priests who are not affiliated with the diocese who have valid holy orders and witness marriages illicitly in all sorts of circumstances.

Additionally, a Catholic marrying a non-Catholic can receive a dispensation from the Catholic form of marriage, in which case they can be married in another denomination’s worship space or in a space such as a hotel. In such a case the Catholic priest would not actually conduct the marriage ceremony, but he might be present as a witness and give a blessing to the couple.

So, there would need to be much more in the way of facts presented in the case you heard about. It could have been:

(a) Valid via permission from the Bishop
(b) Valid via a dispensation from form
© Valid but illicit or possibly invalid via circumventing Church requirements on marriage

That is Bishop Pepe’s perogative. And, he makes the Cathedral available for those who wish to marry in Las Vegas in the Catholic form.

A bishop in another diocese might give permission for a wedding in a hotel or resort location within his diocesan boundaries.

A for instance would be example. The largest Catholic Chruch in your area seats 500 people and you are expecting well over 800 guest. :shrug:

I have heard of these things done, but it is the exception, not the norm.

A dear friend of mine in college was having a June wedding on a Saturday. As is common, ALL the Catholic Churches in the area were booked with their own ceremonies. The Friday before her wedding, the Church hers was scheduled to be performed in had an accidental fire. The bishop was contacted by phone as it was a true emergency and they were married by a priest validly in a public park that was right next to the Church. It was the best that could be done under the circumstances with no alternate location available.

The priest himself commented how blessed the bride was - for it was very warm, but breezy outside but the Church would have had no air conditioning. :wink:

The Guardian Angel Cathedral is right off the strip though, for Roman Catholics dreaming of a Las Vegas wedding.

yep, I think the church gets asked this all the time. so he had to take a stand and post that policy. thier office must get a ton of calls about it. roman catholics come to vegas and want to get married.

How about going through it for the sake of experiencing a Las Vegas wedding? My wife and I talked about it but we didn’t want to waste money when we were in Vegas. I mean, we were already married a church.

If 2 Catholics are getting married then its very rare for the Bishop to grant permission for the marriage to take place in a setting like a hotel. On rare occasion there are justifiable reasons but not normally.

If a Catholic is marrying a Protestant, it is not uncommon for permission to be granted for the sacrament to take place in a Protestant church or, on occasion, in a hotel.

If a Catholic is marrying a nonChristian person, it is not uncommon for the couple to request the marriage take place in a neutral location (such as a hotel) and such requests are often granted.

What people have said here is correct. The U.S. bishops have issued a statement on marriage issues dealing with this very question (in parts 5 and 6), a statement at
www.nccbuscc.org/laity/marriage/marriagefaqs.shtml

Still not universal though. I am married to an Anglican and wanted a Catholic nupital Mass to take place within an Anglican church (the building only, everything else was Catholic) because it was the only large enough church within not too onerous travelling distance for both families and it was special to us as our university chapel where we had first met…permission denied. The Canon Lawyer who made the decision on behalf of the bishop actually equated it to getting married on a beach or a ship, an Anglican church wasn’t a suitably holy place to celebrate Mass. :shrug:

That’s why I was careful not to say permission is always granted in such cases. However if the sacrament is to take place in a Protestant church then the Protestant minister is normally the officiant, not the Catholic priest.

=1ke;7270089]The Bishop would have to give permission. So, yes, it is possible. Most bishops do not give such permission.

Can. 1118 §1. A marriage between Catholics or between a Catholic party and a non-Catholic baptized party is to be celebrated in a parish church. It can be celebrated in another church or oratory with the permission of the local ordinary or pastor.

§2. The local ordinary can permit a marriage to be celebrated in another suitable place.

§3. A marriage between a Catholic party and a non-baptized party can be celebrated in a church or in another suitable place.

As has been noted, there are also laicized and schismatic priests who are not affiliated with the diocese who have valid holy orders and witness marriages illicitly in all sorts of circumstances.

Additionally, a Catholic marrying a non-Catholic can receive a dispensation from the Catholic form of marriage, in which case they can be married in another denomination’s worship space or in a space such as a hotel. In such a case the Catholic priest would not actually conduct the marriage ceremony, but he might be present as a witness and give a blessing to the couple.

So, there would need to be much more in the way of facts presented in the case you heard about. It could have been:

(a) Valid via permission from the Bishop
(b) Valid via a dispensation from form
© Valid but illicit or possibly invalid via circumventing Church requirements on marriage

Excellent reply Good an Faithful servant! THANKS:thumbsup:

Also weddings do not have to be done with a Mass.

This is especially the case when one of the two marrying is a non-catholic. They would not be able to receive the Eucharist while the other is able.

Without wishing to derail the thread, could someone answer this for me please?

Canon Law states that:

Can. 1118 §1. A marriage between Catholics or between a Catholic party and a non-Catholic baptized party is to be celebrated in a parish church. It can be celebrated in another church or oratory with the permission of the local ordinary or pastor.

§2. The local ordinary can permit a marriage to be celebrated in another suitable place.

§3. A marriage between a Catholic party and a non-baptized party can be celebrated in a church or in another suitable place.

On my reading, this would mean that a marriage between a Catholic and a non-baptised person doesn’t need permission from the bishop to be celebrated outside a church because a church isn’t the ordinary place of celebration. Is this right? I assume this wouldn’t apply to the OP’s question in any case, because if a priest was officiating then the usual place would be a church, but I just wondered.

Thanks for any help.

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.