Can a Bishop make a Holy Day of Obligation non-obligatory?

I was in Mass this past Sunday and the Padre said that in our area of the country The Solemnity of Mary Mother of God is not a Holy Day of Obligation; I further was noticed that this was due to the Bishop’s mandating. However, I cannot find anything on the net about this being done anywhere else. So can a Bishop make a Holy Day of Obligation non-obligatory?

Code of Canon Law:

Can. 87 §1. A diocesan bishop, whenever he judges that it contributes to their spiritual good, is able to dispense the faithful from universal and particular disciplinary laws issued for his territory or his subjects by the supreme authority of the Church.

A Bishop can dispense the faithful of his diocese from the obligation of attending Mass on certain holy days. This is sometimes done because of weather or local traditions.

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.