Can a child have two godmothers?


#1

I was wondering if we are allowed to have two females as our sons' godparents. Both my husband and I want each of our sisters to be godparents.


#2

Canon law states:

One sponsor, male or female, is sufficient; but there may be two, one of each sex (canon 873, Code of Canon Law).

This means that one child may not have two godmothers.

That said, your question suggests that you are looking to have more than one child baptized (twins?). If that is the case, then one woman could be godmother to one child and the other woman could be godmother to the other child.


DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.