Can a non-Catholic baby be baptized in the Catholic Church?

In addition, do both parent’s have to consent?

Well, if a baby is Baptized in a Catholic Church, that would make the baby Catholic :slight_smile:

Do you mean the parents are non-Catholics?

At least one of the parents has to be Catholic. (And yes, they both have to consent)

I wouldn’t think so. If you are not Catholic and are not going to bring up your baby Catholic why would you anyway?

I have seen this in previous threads, where a Catholic grandparent/aunt/uncle would want to take a non-bapized infant and have them baptized Catholic against the parent’s wishes. Is this the case the OP’s is thinking of?

From the Code of Canon Law:

Can. 868 §1. For an infant to be baptized licitly:

1/ the parents or at least one of them or the person who legitimately takes their place must consent;

2/ there must be a founded hope that the infant will be brought up in the Catholic religion; if such hope is altogether lacking, the baptism is to be delayed according to the prescripts of particular law after the parents have been advised about the reason.

Normally, these criteria should be satisfied before baptizing the baby.

So only one parent needs to consent? Does that mean that if the other parent is indifferent (and doesn’t even attend) the baptism can proceed? What about if the other parent explicitly dissents?

Wishes of the Catholic parent who wants baptism trump those of the one who doesn’t want baptism.

If the parents are adamant about not wanting baptism I don’t think a wise priest would baptize at the request of a grandparent unless said grandparent was the legal guardian.

You only quoted half of the canon. The other half is:

§2. An infant of Catholic parents or even of non-Catholic parents is baptized licitly in danger of death even against the will of the parents.

This is provision that applied when the Jewish baby Edgardo Mortara (see here) was baptized as a Catholic. This Catholic baptism then provided the justification for him to be taken from his non-Christian parents and placed in a nice, Catholic environment.

A few years back we had a couple both of whom were in our RCIA … neither was catholic [one a Candidate - baptized in a different faithtradition and one a catechumen]. Their older children completed a RCIC formation and were brought into the Church with the parents at the Easter Vigil

Their infant child was baptized at their request. This baptism occurred before they [parents] completed the RCIA formation and were brought into the church. It met the requirements of the Canon … they requested the baptism and the child was going to be brought up in the faith … :thumbsup:

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.