Can a priest confer confirmation?

At Mass this morning, the priest administered the sacrament of confirmation on one single person during the time when the homily is usually given. Everyone was watching. Can he do that? Is there any extraordinary circumstances where a priest could do that, such as by permission from the bishop?

The Code of Canon Law states:

The ordinary minister of confirmation is a bishop. A priest can also validly confer this sacrament if he has the faculty to do so, either from the general law or by way of a special grant from the competent authority (canon 882).

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.