Can a priest permit a Protestant spouse to receive communion?

Can a Protestant get permission from a pastor to receive communion if he believes in transubstantiation and is married to a catholic, attending Mass regularly?

Outside the danger of death, only a bishop or bishops conference can grant such permission.

If the danger of death is present or if, in the judgment of the diocesan bishop or conference of bishops, some other grave necessity urges it, Catholic ministers administer these same sacraments [baptism, confirmation, and the Most Holy Eucharist] licitly also to other Christians not having full communion with the Catholic Church, who cannot approach a minister of their own community and who seek such on their own accord, provided that they manifest Catholic faith in respect to these sacraments and are properly disposed. (Code of Canon Law, 844 §4)

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.