Can Catholics who have left the Church still receive Communion?

Hello,

I have a sister who has left the Catholic church and joined the “born again” christian community of Calvary Chapel.

Once a year during our mother’s death anniversary, our whole family attends mass. My sister attends with us. She also receives the Eucharist during communion.

I have been bothered by this. I shared this with my brother and his answer was to read Pope Francis "“Evangelii Gaudium”. I read it, it did not say it is ok for non-catholic christians to receive the Eucharist. Even us practicing Catholics, if we are in mortal sin, we have to go to confession before we can receive the Eucharist. Isn’t that right. Please enlighten me, I am confuse.

These links should help answer your question. If you have any further questions or concerns that are not answered by these links, please contact Catholic Answers directly.

Recommended Reading:
**
[LIST]
*]Who Can Receive Communion?
*]
Ecclesia de Eucharistia **(Note especially sections 43-46)
[/LIST]

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.