Can children be baptized in the Catholic Faith if one of the parents is not Catholic?

Can children be baptized in the Catholic Faith if one of the parents is not Catholic? The father is Catholic, but the mother is not baptized in any faith. She is ready and willing to raise her children Catholic.

Yes, a child can be baptized if one of the parents is not a Catholic. Canon law only requires that there be a “founded hope” the child be raised Catholic (Can. 868 §1, 2). It does not require both parents to be Catholic. If the Catholic parent is willing to raise the child Catholic that is enough to permit the baptism. The fact that the non-Catholic parent is “ready and willing to raise her children Catholic” is even more evidence that the children are able to be baptized.

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.