Can dairy products be eaten during Lent?


#1

Can we eat cheese or other dairy products during Lent?


#2

Yes, Catholics of the Latin rite of the Church are free to eat dairy products during Lent, including on the Fridays of Lent when they are required to abstain from meat.


DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.