Can Extraordinary Ministers purify?

are extraordinary eucharistic ministers permitted to consume the Sacred Species left in the chalice after communion?

General Instruction of the Roman Missal:

  1. The sacred vessels are purified by the priest, the deacon, or an instituted acolyte after Communion or after Mass, insofar as possible at the credence table.

At one time the dioceses of the United States had received an indult that permitted EMHC to purify the sacred vessels. That indult expired in 2005 and was not renewed. When the USCCB requested the in indult be renewed the Congregation for Dive Worship and Discipline of the Sacraments replied (Prot. n. 468/05/L):

Paragraph 279 of the General Instruction of the Roman Missal directs that the sacred vessels are to be purified by the priest, the deacon or an instituted acolyte. The status of this text as legislation has recently been clarified by the Pontifical Council for Legislative Texts. It does not seem feasible, therefore, for the Congregation to grant the
requested indult from this directive in the general law of the Latin Church.

At this time only a priest, deacon or instituted acolyte may purify the sacred vessels.

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.