Can I attend the wedding of a cohabiting couple?

What is the Church’s position on attending a Catholic wedding Mass between two baptized Catholics who are cohabiting before the marriage?

The Church doesn’t have an official position on this but it seems to me to be cause for rejoicing. The couple will likely go to confession before the wedding (see 1065 §2Code of Canon Law) and then, after the wedding, their relationship will be recognized by God and the Church as a sacramental marriage.

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.