can i take communion twice on sunday ?


#1

I would like to attend a latin mass in a downtown church on sunday at 8am and then return home and attend a 10:30 mass at my parrish with my wife. Is there anything wrong with attending both masses and taking communion so close togeather?


#2

You may receive the Eucharist twice in one day provided the second reception is within a Eucharistic celebration in which you “participate”. This is understood to mean the standard level of participation of one attending Mass. *Code of Canon Law * states, “A person who has already received the Most Holy Eucharist can receive it a second time on the same day only within the Eucharistic celebration in which the person participates, without prejudice to the prescript of can. 921, §2.” (CIC 917) (Canon 921, §2 deals with reception by those in danger of death.)


DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.