Can my boyfriend be my sponsor for confirmation?

I’ve been with my boyfriend for over 10 years. I was raised Catholic but, when I turned 15-16 I never followed my religion and didn’t really go to church. When I met him and he would talk about religion, you could tell he spoke about love and had so much faith in god and Jesus. I’ve learned so much about myself and my faith thru him. He’s a devout Catholic and has so much knowledge and he loves to teach. Anyways, my point is I’m doing my confirmation and heart tells me he should be my sponsor. I feel like God put him in my life to lead me in the right direction. So I have 2 questions…

Can my boyfriend be my sponsor?

If later on we decide to get married thru church, would it be possible?

Can. 874 §1. To be permitted to take on the function of sponsor a person must:

1/ be designated by the one to be baptized…
2/ have completed the sixteenth year of age, unless the diocesan bishop has established another age, or the pastor or minister has granted an exception for a just cause;
3/ be a Catholic who has been confirmed and has already received the most holy sacrament of the Eucharist and who leads a life of faith in keeping with the function to be taken on;
4/ not be bound by any canonical penalty legitimately imposed or declared;
5/ not be the father or mother of the one to be baptized.

Yes, your boyfriend can be your confirmation sponsor as long as he has has received confirmation and is an active Catholic in good standing.

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.