Can My Godfather Be My Confirmation Sponsor?


#1

Hey everyone! I’m getting confirmed soon and I was wondering if my godfather is allowed to be my sponsor. Thanks!


#2

Yes, he can. In fact, Canon Law encourages it:

Can. 893 §2. It is desirable to choose as sponsor the one who undertook the same function in baptism.

EDIT: Oh, and congrats on your upcoming Confirmation! :thumbsup:


#3

Thanks for the help God bless!


#4

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.