Can non-Catholics use holy water?


#1

Can non-Catholics use holy water?


#2

Yes. Holy water is a sacramental, which non-Catholics are free to use.

While blessings are to be imparted primarily to Catholics, they may be given also to catechumens and, unless there is a prohibition by the Church, even to non-Catholics (canon 1170, Code of Canon Law).


DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.