Can there be exceptions to Communion sponsors age limit?

To whom this may concern:

Canon 874 states that sponsors for Holy Communion must be at least 16 years old; but are exceptions allowed when someone is approximately a year younger than that, but the HC candidate chooses that person to be sponsor?

If so, who does one apply to for that exception?

ICXC NIKA

Code of Canon Law (emphasis added):

Can. 874 ยง1. To be permitted to take on the function of sponsor a person must:

2/ have completed the sixteenth year of age, unless the diocesan bishop has established another age, or the pastor or minister has granted an exception for a just cause;

The pastor can grant an exception. Just explain the situation to him.

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.