Can there be two tabernacles?


#1

The tabernacle at my parish is in the chapel. There is no tabernacle in the nave/main part of the church. Could a second tabernacle be placed behind the altar in the nave/main part of the church as well? (I don't see this actually happening, but I was just wondering if it would be allowed.)


#2

[quote="SHoJ, post:1, topic:311692"]
The tabernacle at my parish is in the chapel. There is no tabernacle in the nave/main part of the church. Could a second tabernacle be placed behind the altar in the nave/main part of the church as well? (I don't see this actually happening, but I was just wondering if it would be allowed.)

[/quote]

Take a look at this thread:

forums.catholic.com/showthread.php?t=118351

Post 7 confirms that (in the case of a Cathedral) a Church can have 2 tabernacles (one in a chapel and one in the main church).

God Bless!


#3

[quote="RocketRM, post:2, topic:311692"]
Take a look at this thread:

forums.catholic.com/showthread.php?t=118351

Post 7 confirms that (in the case of a Cathedral) a Church can have 2 tabernacles (one in a chapel and one in the main church).

God Bless!

[/quote]

Thank you. That link helped a lot. It's not a cathedral but a regular parish.


#4

Canon 938 §1. The Most Holy Eucharist is to be reserved habitually in only one tabernacle of a church or oratory.

If there would be more than one tabernacle it would be the exception.


#5

When you ask about having more than one tabernacle, are you talking about using them both?


#6

[quote="Joe_5859, post:5, topic:311692"]
When you ask about having more than one tabernacle, are you talking about using them both?

[/quote]

Yes. I like the tabernacle in the chapel, but it feels like something is missing in the main part of the church without a tabernacle behind the altar.


#7

One parish near me has tabernacles at both "side altars". Only one is ever used, AFAIK.


#8

[quote="SHoJ, post:6, topic:311692"]
Yes. I like the tabernacle in the chapel, but it feels like something is missing in the main part of the church without a tabernacle behind the altar.

[/quote]

It could be confusing to place one there if it is not used for reserving the Eucharist.


closed #9

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.