Can unwed parents Baptize their baby in the Catholic Church?


#1

My boyfriend and I are both in our 30’s and have been together for 6 years and we are both Catholic. My questions is, can we Baptise our baby in the Catholic church even thought we are not married?


#2

As Catholic parents, you have an obligation to baptize your child. Code of Canon Law (CIC) states, “Parents are obliged to take care that infants are baptized in the first few weeks; as soon as possible after the birth or even before it, they are to go to the pastor to request the sacrament for their child and to be prepared properly for it” (CIC 867 §1).

However, to baptize your child licitly, the Church requires that “there must be a founded hope that the [child] will be brought up in the Catholic religion; if such hope is altogether lacking, the baptism is to be delayed according to the prescripts of particular law after the parents have been advised about the reason” (CIC 868 §1).


DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.