Can we hold hands during the Lord's Prayer?

can you hold hands during the OUR Father.

Constitution on the Sacred Liturgy 22.3

Therefore no other person, even if he be a priest, may add, remove, or change anything in the liturgy on his own authority.

Canon 214 The Christian faithful have the right to worship God according to the prescriptions of their own rite approved by the legitimate pastors of the Church, and to follow their own form of spiritual life consonant with the teaching of the Church.

There is nothing in the rubrics of the Mass that call for the holding of hands at the Our Father. Therefore, instructing/requiring the faithful to do so would be a violation of the liturgy and the rights of the faithful to worship according the the rites of the Church.

Now, that being said, if a particular family or group of friends wanted to hold hands together during the prayer that wouldn’t be a problem. Its only a problem if someone is made to feel uncomfortable for not wanting to join in.

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.