Canon Law (Marriage)


#1

Does canon law establish (require) in which church – the bride or groom’s – the wedding is to be celebrated?
Can you give me a canon Law Ref. Number?

Thanks and Godbless
Hien T


#2

Do you mean: Latin Church vs Ruthenian Church vs Coptic Church? Or are you meaning any Catholic parish?


#3

[quote="Hien, post:1, topic:296691"]
Does canon law establish (require) in which church – the bride or groom’s – the wedding is to be celebrated?
Can you give me a canon Law Ref. Number?

Thanks and Godbless
Hien T

[/quote]

IT can be either, but there are some considerations it is eastern or inter-ritual, then case must be taken for validity that it be before a priest and ideally the eastern pastor should be present.

Latin CIC
Canon 1115
Marriages are to be celebrated in the parish in which either of the contracting parties has a domicile or a quasi-domicile or a month's residence or, if there is question of vagi, in the parish in which they are actually residing. With the permission of the proper Ordinary or the proper parish priest, marriages may be celebrated elsewhere.

Eastern CCEO
Canon 831
§1. The local hierarch or pastor licitly blesses a marriage:
1° after he has established the domicile, quasi-domicile, or month-long residence, or, if it is a case of a transient, actual residence of either party in the place of the marriage;
2° if, when these conditions are lacking, he has the permission of the hierarch or pastor of the domicile or quasi-domicile of either of the parties, unless a just cause excuses;
3° also, a place exclusively of another Church sui iuris, unless the hierarch who exercises power in that place expressly refuses.
§2. The marriage is to be celebrated before the pastor of the groom, unless either particular law determines otherwise or a just cause excuses.

catholicdoors.com/misc/marriage/canonlaw.htm

cceo.blog.com/16-7-marriage/


#4

Canon 1115 is the canon that specifies where the marriage is to be celebrated, and it is wide enough to satisfy everyone! It states:

Marriages are to be celebrated in the parish in which either of the contracting parties has a domicile or a quasi-domicile or a month’s residence or, if there is a question of vagi, in the parish in which they are actually residing. With the permission of the proper Ordinary or the proper parish priest, marriages may be celebrated elsewhere.

So, if can be in the bride’s parish church or the bridegroom’s parish church, or almost any church, with permission.


#5

I have read, and think it is correct, that the custom of having the wedding in the bride's church was to ensure that she was among her family and free of outside coercion.


#6

[quote="Hien, post:1, topic:296691"]
Does canon law establish (require) in which church – the bride or groom’s – the wedding is to be celebrated?
Can you give me a canon Law Ref. Number?

Thanks and Godbless
Hien T

[/quote]

Here is the entire Code of Canon Law free online.

intratext.com/x/eng0017.htm


closed #7

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.