Catholic Burial for non-Catholic?

Can a non-Catholic be buried from the Catholic Church?

Generally speaking, Catholic funerals are for Catholics. However there can be exceptions, as noted in the Code of Canon Law:

Can. 1183 §3. In the prudent judgment of the local ordinary, ecclesiastical funerals can be granted to baptized persons who are enrolled in a non-Catholic Church or ecclesial community unless their intention is evidently to the contrary and provided that their own minister is not available.

So the 3 requirements would be:[list]
*] the local Bishop permits it
*] the non-Catholic was not opposed to a Catholic funeral
*] no minister of the deceased’s faith community was reasonably available[/list]

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.