Catholic church not marry the blind?

My best friend told me a blind man she knows told her the Catholic church would not marry him and his wife because he was blind. They went to a few churches and were told they could not marry as they could not reproduce. They did finally marry and have been married about 15 years.
Was that ever a rule in the church? My friend isn’t catholic by the way

Blindness is not an impediment to marriage. I have no idea where that idea would come from.
As for not being able to have children, that is not an impediment either:

canon 1084 §3. Sterility neither prohibits nor nullifies marriage

I would doubt the veracity of the story.

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.