Communion

How many times per day is one allowed to attend the entire Mass, receiving Holy Communion?

The Code of Canon Law (No. 917) stipulates, “A person who has received the Most Holy Eucharist may receive it again on the same day only during the celebration of the Eucharist in which the person participates, with due regard for the prescription of Canon 921, 2.” Following this lead, Canon 921, 2 stipulates, “Even if they have received Communion in the same day, those who are in danger of death are strongly urged to receive again.” Succinctly, a person may receive Holy Communion twice a day.

The Church grants the permission of receiving Holy Communion twice in one day to meet those situations of a person attending perhaps a wedding Mass and a funeral Mass on the same day, or attending the regular daily Mass and then some special Mass the same day; nevertheless, the stipulation is that the person attends the whole Mass in both instances.

catholiceducation.org/articles/religion/re0295.html

The Catechism of the Catholic Church states:

1388 It is in keeping with the very meaning of the Eucharist that the faithful, if they have the required dispositions, receive communion when they participate in the Mass. As the Second Vatican Council says: “That more perfect form of participation in the Mass whereby the faithful, after the priest’s communion, receive the Lord’s Body from the same sacrifice, is warmly recommended.”

Thank you and God Bless you for your prompt replies!

I was told by a Priest that as long as you stay for the entire celebration of .Mass you may attend as often as you like.

They of course do not have to be attending a funeral etc…it is for ANY reason …the second time being a mass one participates in.

  1. While a special occasion was the rule when we first got permission to receive twice in one day, that stipulation was not included in the 1983 Code of Canon Law. We may attend two Sunday Masses back to back and receive Communion at both.

  2. The second reception of Communion must be at a Mass we’ve attended. The first may be in any circumstance (Liturgy of the Word with Communion; bedside of a sick friend/relative, etc.)

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.