Communion


#1

Can a Catholic have communion in a non-Catholic church,Remember it is bread and grape juice ? Thank You


#2

For a Catholic to receive Communion in any Church means he or she believes in all of the teachings of, or “is in communion with”, that Church. This is why our Church doesn’t offer Communion with Non-Catholics until they are accepted into the Faith.

Therefore, it is sinful for a Catholic to go to another faith’s Church and receive communion there.

Notworthy


#3

No, it is forbidden for a Catholic to receive “communion” in a Christian Community that has broken Apostolic succession and continues to separate itself from the Bishop of Rome.


#4

[quote=Br. Rich SFO]No, it is forbidden for a Catholic to receive “communion” in a Christian Community that has broken Apostolic succession and continues to separate itself from the Bishop of Rome.
[/quote]

However, it is permitted to have communion with churches that aer in communion with Rome, such as the Russian Catholic Church, the Chaldean Church, the Melkite Church and many others. These churches are not ROMAN Catholic, but autonomous churches unto themselves. They have thier own liturgies and traditions.

Subrosa


#5

[quote=Will Pick]Can a Catholic have communion in a non-Catholic church,Remember it is bread and grape juice ? Thank You
[/quote]

That’s right, but consider what “communion” means. It means we all share the same beliefs, right? Is that true concerning communion between Catholics and Non?

Did you know that His Holiness John Paul the Great spoke out on this in his encyclical Ecclesia de Eucharistia?

"44. Precisely because the Church’s unity, which the Eucharist brings about through the Lord’s sacrifice and by communion in his body and blood, **absolutely requires full communion in the bonds of the profession of faith, the sacraments and ecclesiastical governance, it is not possible to celebrate together the same Eucharistic liturgy until those bonds are fully re-established. **Any such concelebration would not be a valid means, and might well prove instead to be an obstacle, to the attainment of full communion, by weakening the sense of how far we remain from this goal and by introducing or exacerbating ambiguities with regard to one or another truth of the faith. **The path towards full unity can only be undertaken in truth. In this area, the prohibitions of Church law leave no room for uncertainty,**92 in fidelity to the moral norm laid down by the Second Vatican Council.93 Read it HERE! and I suggest that you start at about paragragh 38 and go to the end of chapter 4 to get the full context.

If we take communion with those who treat it as symbolic, and not the Real Presence then we imply that we agree with them and that it’s no big deal. But it’s a VERY big deal. That’s why Catholics do not practice “open communion” and should not EVER take non-Catholic communion.
Pax tecum,


#6

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.