Confirmation/marriage


#1

Is it required to make your confirmation before marrying in the catholic church?


#2

In general, yes.

Can.* 1065 §1. Catholics who have not yet received the sacrament of confirmation are to receive it before they are admitted to marriage if it can be done without grave inconvenience.

It would be up to the local pastor, possibly in consultation with the bishop or whatever particular law is in force in your diocese, to decide if there is a grave necessity to allow someone to be admitted to the sacrament of marriage before their confirmation.


#3

Yes its a requirement.

Before we got married, an actual certificate of Confirmation was asked as part of the papwork involved..including Baptismal and First Communion


#4

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.