Confirmation Sponsor


#1

Does anyone know if a parent can be a child’s confirmation sponsor? Please site sources if you can.

Thanks


#2

A parent cannot be a confirmation sponsor according to Canon 874. See the apologist’s answer here.


#3

Thank you for the help. I wish this was not the case but thank you.


#4

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.