Could a Protestant receive Last Rites?

a Question on Last Rites. Can a baptized Luthern receive last rites of the Church?

While the norm is that Catholic sacraments are administered only to Catholics (canon 844 §1) there are exceptional circumstances were it is permitted.

Directory for the Principles and Norms on Ecumenism:
131. The conditions under which a Catholic minister may administer the sacraments of the Eucharist, of penance and of the anointing of the sick to a baptized person who [is not Catholic] are that the person be unable to have recourse for the sacrament desired to a minister of his or her own Church or ecclesial Community, ask for the sacrament of his or her own initiative, manifest Catholic faith in this sacrament and be properly disposed.

Code of Canon Law:
Can. 844 §4. If the danger of death is present or if, in the judgment of the diocesan bishop or conference of bishops, some other grave necessity urges it, Catholic ministers administer these same sacraments licitly also to other Christians not having full communion with the Catholic Church, who cannot approach a minister of their own community and who seek such on their own accord, provided that they manifest Catholic faith in respect to these sacraments and are properly disposed.

If a baptized Lutheran was in danger of death **and **had no access to a minister of his own faith community **and **shared the Catholic faith in the sacrament **and ** freely requested the sacrament of his own volition, he could receive the Last Rites.

DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.