Deacons distributing Holy Communion?


#1

Should an able bodied Deacon distribute Holy Communion at Mass rather than an Extraordinary Minister of Holy Communion?


#2

A Deacon is an ordinary minister of the Eucharist (canon 910 ยง1) and therefore, if present, should be distributing communion rather than an extraordinary minster.


DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in these forums do not necessarily reflect those of Catholic Answers. For official apologetics resources please visit www.catholic.com.